[ Search ] [ Legislation ] [ Bill Summary ]
[…] 21 for assessment against the initial transferor; except 22 that if, before the expiration of the period of 23 limitation for the assessment of the liability of the 24 transferee, a court proceeding for the collection of the 25 tax or liability in respect thereof has been begun 26 against the initial transferor or the last preceding 27 transferee, as the case may be, then the period of 28 limitation for assessment of the liability of the 29 transferee shall expire 2 years after the return of the 30 certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding. 31 (Source: P.A. 88-195.) 32 (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911) 33 Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund. (a) In SB856 Enrolled -42- LRB9000732KDcbA 1 general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act: 2 (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3 3 years after the date the return was filed (in the case of 4 returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any 5 amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the 6 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar 7 year in which such withholding was made), or one year after 8 the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later; and 9 (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with 10 respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless such 11 claim is filed within such period. 12 (b) Federal changes. (1) In general. In any case where 13 notification of an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), 14 a claim for refund may be filed within 2 years after the date 15 on which such notification was due (regardless of whether 16 such notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant 17 to a claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the 18 amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from 19 recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or 20 Article 2 creditsbase incomefor the taxable year after 21 giving effect to the item or items reflected in the 22 alteration required to be reported. 23 (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before January 24 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before January 1, 25 1974 of a federal tentative carryback adjustment, a 26 notification of an alteration is required under Section 506 27 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at any time before 28 January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable pursuant to a 29 claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the amount 30 of any overpayment resulting under this Act from 31 recomputation of the taxpayer's base income for the taxable 32 year after giving effect to the federal alteration resulting 33 from the tentative carryback adjustment