[ Search ] [ Legislation ] [ Bill Summary ]
[…] initial transferor; except 27 that if, before the expiration of the period of 28 limitation for the assessment of the liability of the 29 transferee, a court proceeding for the collection of the 30 tax or liability in respect thereof has been begun 31 against the initial transferor or the last preceding 32 transferee, as the case may be, then the period of 33 limitation for assessment of the liability of the 34 transferee shall expire 2 years after the return of the SB856 Engrossed -38- LRB9000732KDcbA 1 certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding. 2 (Source: P.A. 88-195.) 3 (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911) 4 Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund. (a) In 5 general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act: 6 (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3 7 years after the date the return was filed (in the case of 8 returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any 9 amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the 10 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar 11 year in which such withholding was made), or one year after 12 the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later; and 13 (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with 14 respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless such 15 claim is filed within such period. 16 (b) Federal changes. (1) In general. In any case where 17 notification of an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), 18 a claim for refund may be filed within 2 years after the date 19 on which such notification was due (regardless of whether 20 such notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant 21 to a claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the 22 amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from 23 recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or 24 Article 2 creditsbase incomefor the taxable year after 25 giving effect to the item or items reflected in the 26 alteration required to be reported. 27 (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before January 28 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before January 1, 29 1974 of a federal tentative carryback adjustment, a 30 notification of an alteration is required under Section 506 31 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at any time before 32 January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable pursuant to a 33 claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the amount SB856 Engrossed -39- LRB9000732KDcbA 1 of any overpayment resulting under this Act from 2 recomputation of the taxpayer's base income for the taxable 3 year after giving effect to the federal alteration resulting 4 from the tentative carryback adjustment irrespective of any 5 limitation imposed in