State of Illinois
[…] [ Home ]   [ Back ]   [ Bottom ]


[ Engrossed ][ House Amendment 001 ]

91_HB2035

 
                                              LRB9102406MWsbA

 1        AN  ACT  to  amend the Election Code by changing Sections
 2    7-30, 13-1, 13-2, 13-3, 13-4, 13-8, 14-1, 14-5, and 14-7.

 3        Be it enacted by the People of  the  State  of  Illinois,
 4    represented in the General Assembly:

 5        Section  5.   The  Election  Code  is amended by changing
 6    Sections 7-30, 13-1, 13-2, 13-3, 13-4, 13-8, 14-1, 14-5,  and
 7    14-7 as follows:

 8        (10 ILCS 5/7-30) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-30)
 9        Sec.  7-30. Previous to any vote being taken, the primary
10    judges  shall  severally  subscribe  and  take  an  oath   or
11    affirmation in the following form, to-wit:
12        "I  do  solemnly  swear  (or affirm, as the case may be),
13    that I will support the Constitution of the United States and
14    the  Constitution  of  the  State  of  Illinois,   and   will
15    faithfully  and  honestly  discharge  the  duties  of primary
16    judge, according to the best of my ability, and that  I  have
17    resided in this State for 30 days, (and only in the case of a
18    primary  judge  in  counties of less than 500,000 inhabitants
19    the following: in this precinct 30 days next  preceding  this
20    primary), (and in the case of a registered voter, am entitled
21    to vote at this primary).
22        All  persons  subscribing  the oath as aforesaid, and all
23    persons actually serving as primary judges, whether sworn  or
24    not,  shall  be  deemed  to  be and are hereby declared to be
25    officers of the circuit court of their respective counties.
26    (Source: P.A. 80-178; 80-704; 80-1364.)

27        (10 ILCS 5/13-1) (from Ch. 46, par. 13-1)
28        Sec. 13-1.  In counties not under township  organization,
29    the county board of commissioners shall at its meeting in May