[ Search ] [ Legislation ] [ Bill Summary ]
[…] interest of a land trust. 17 (2) Identify person who has completed this form on 18 behalf of the Transferor and who has knowledge of the 19 information contained in this form: 20 ....................................................... 21 Name, Position (if any), and address Telephone No. 22 C. Identify Transferee: 23 ........................................................ 24 Name and Current Address of Transferee 25 III. NOTIFICATION 26 Under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act, owners 27 of real property may be held liable for costs related to the 28 release of hazardous substances. 29 1. Section 22.2(f) of the Act states in part: 30 "Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and 31 subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of 32 this Section, the following persons shall be liable for all 33 costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of 34 Illinois or any unit of local government as a result of a -1371- LRB9000999EGfgam01 1 release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous 2 substance or pesticide: 3 (1) the owner and operator of a facility or vessel 4 from which there is a release or substantial threat of 5 release of a hazardous substance or pesticide; 6 (2) any person who at the time of disposal, 7 transport, storage or treatment of a hazardous substance 8 or pesticide owned or operated the facility or vessel 9 used for such disposal, transport, treatment or storage 10 from which there was a release or substantial threat of a 11 release of any such hazardous substance or pesticide; 12 (3) any person who by contract, agreement, or 13 otherwise has arranged with another party or entity for 14 transport, storage, disposal or treatment of hazardous 15 substances or pesticides owned, controlled or possessed 16 by such person at a facility owned or operated by another 17 party or entity from which facility there is a release or 18 substantial threat of a release of such hazardous 19 substances or pesticides; and 20 (4) any person who accepts or accepted any 21 hazardous substances or pesticides for transport to 22 disposal, storage or treatment facilities or sites from 23 which there is a release or a substantial threat of a 24 release of a hazardous substance or pesticide." 25 2. Section 4(q) of the Act states: 26 "The Agency shall have the authority to provide notice to 27 any person who may be liable pursuant to Section 22.2(f) of 28 this Act for a release or a substantial threat of a release 29 of a hazardous substance or pesticide.