(770 ILCS 60/1) (from Ch. 82, par. 1)
Sec. 23. Liens against public funds.
(a) For the purpose of this Section "contractor" includes any
sub-contractor; "State" includes any department, board or commission
* * *
executive officer or such other person financing and constructing a
public improvement for the benefit of the State.
(a-5) For the purpose of this Section, "unit of local government" includes any unit of local government as defined in the Illinois Constitution of 1970, and any entity, other than the State, organized for the purpose of conducting public business pursuant to the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act or the General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986, or where a not-for-profit corporation is owned, operated, or controlled by one or more units of local government for the purpose of conducting public business.
(b) Any person who shall furnish labor, services, material, fixtures,
apparatus or machinery, forms or form work to any contractor having a contract for public
improvement for any county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government in this State, shall have a lien for the value
thereof on the money, bonds, or warrants due or to become due the
contractor having a contract with such county, township, school district,
municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government in this State under such contract.
The lien shall attach only to that portion of the money, bonds, or warrants against which no voucher or other evidence of indebtedness has been issued and delivered to the contractor by or on behalf of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government as the case may be at the time of the notice. (1) No person shall have a lien as provided in this |
| subsection (b) unless such person shall, before payment or delivery thereof is made to such contractor, notify the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government by written notice of the claim for lien containing a sworn statement identifying the claimant's contract, describing the work done by the claimant, and stating the total amount due and unpaid as of the date of the notice for the work and furnish a copy of said notice at once to said contractor. The person claiming such lien may cause notification and written notice thereof to be given either by sending the written notice (by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery limited to addressee only) to, or by delivering the written notice to the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government; and the copy of the written notice which the person claiming the lien is to furnish to the contractor may be sent to, or delivered to such contractor in like manner. The notice shall be effective when received or refused by the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county,
* * *
| secretary, as the case may be, upon receipt of the first notice herein provided for to cause to be withheld a sufficient amount to pay such claim for the period limited for the filing of suit plus the period for notice to the clerk or secretary of the suit, unless otherwise notified by the person claiming the lien. Upon the expiration of this period the money, bonds or warrants so withheld shall be released for payment to the contractor unless the person claiming the lien shall have instituted proceedings and delivered to the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government a copy of the complaint as herein provided, in which case, the amount claimed shall be withheld until the final adjudication of the suit is had. Provided, that the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, to whom a copy of the complaint is delivered as herein provided may pay over to the clerk of the court in which such suit is pending a sum sufficient to pay the amount claimed to abide the result of such suit and be distributed by the clerk according to the judgment rendered or other court order. Any payment so made to such claimant or to the clerk of the court shall be a credit on the contract price to be paid to such contractor.
(c) Any person who shall furnish labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms
or form work to any contractor having a contract for public improvement for
the State, may have a lien for the value thereof on the money, bonds or
warrants due or about to become due the contractor having a contract with
the State under the contract. The lien shall attach to only that portion of the money, bonds or warrants against which no voucher has been issued and delivered by the State.
(1) No person or party shall have a lien as provided
| in this subsection (c) unless such person shall, before payment or delivery thereof is made to the contractor, notify the Director or other official, whose duty it is to let such contract, written notice of a claim for lien containing a sworn statement identifying the claimant's contract, describing the work done by the claimant and stating the total amount due and unpaid as of the date of the notice for the work. The claimant shall furnish a copy of said notice at once to the contractor. The person claiming such lien may cause such written notice with sworn statement of the claim to be given either by sending such notice (by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery limited to addressee only) to, or by delivering such notice to the Director or other official of the State whose duty it is to let such contract; and the copy of such notice which the person claiming the lien is to furnish to the contractor may be sent to, or delivered to such contractor in like manner. The notice shall be effective when received or refused by the Director or other official whose duty it is to let the contract.
(2) Provided, that where such person has not so
* * *