(770 ILCS 60/1) (from Ch. 82, par. 1)
Sec. 23. Liens against public funds.
(a) For the purpose of this Section "contractor" includes any
sub-contractor; "State" includes any department, board or commission
* * *
| days after serving such notice commence proceedings by complaint for an accounting, making the contractor having a contract with the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government and the contractor to whom such labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work was furnished, parties defendant, and shall within 10 days after filing the complaint notify the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government of the commencement of such suit by delivering to him or them a copy of the complaint filed.
(5) Failure to commence proceedings by complaint for
| accounting within 90 days after serving notice of lien shall terminate the lien and no subsequent notice of lien may be given for the same claim nor may that claim be asserted in any proceedings pursuant to this Act, provided, however, that failure to file the complaint after notice of the claim for lien shall not preclude a subsequent notice or action for an amount or amounts becoming due to the lien claimant on a date after the prior notice or notices.
(6) It shall be the duty of any such clerk or
| secretary, as the case may be, upon receipt of the first notice herein provided for to cause to be withheld a sufficient amount to pay such claim for the period limited for the filing of suit plus the period for notice to the clerk or secretary of the suit, unless otherwise notified by the person claiming the lien. Upon the expiration of this period the money, bonds or warrants so withheld shall be released for payment to the contractor unless the person claiming the lien shall have instituted proceedings and delivered to the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government a copy of the complaint as herein provided, in which case, the amount claimed shall be withheld until the final adjudication of the suit is had. Provided, that the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, to whom a copy of the complaint is delivered as herein provided may pay over to the clerk of the court in which such suit is pending a sum sufficient to pay the amount claimed to abide the result of such suit and be distributed by the clerk according to the judgment rendered or other court order. Any payment so made to such claimant or to the clerk of the court shall be a credit on the contract price to be paid to such contractor.
(c) Any person who shall furnish labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms
or form work to any contractor having a contract for public improvement for
the State, may have a lien for the value thereof on the money, bonds or
warrants due or about to become due the contractor having a contract with
the State under the contract. The lien shall attach to only that portion of the money, bonds or warrants against which no voucher has been issued and delivered by the State.
(1) No person or party shall have a lien as provided
| in this subsection (c) unless such person shall, before payment or delivery thereof is made to the contractor, notify the Director or other official, whose duty it is to let such contract, written notice of a claim for lien containing a sworn statement identifying the claimant's contract, describing the work done by the claimant and stating the total amount due and unpaid as of the date of the notice for the work. The claimant shall furnish a copy of said notice at once to the contractor. The person claiming such lien may cause such written notice with sworn statement of the claim to be given either by sending such notice (by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery limited to addressee only) to, or by delivering such notice to the Director or other official of the State whose duty it is to let such contract; and the copy of such notice which the person claiming the lien is to furnish to the contractor may be sent to, or delivered to such contractor in like manner. The notice shall be effective when received or refused by the Director or other official whose duty it is to let the contract.
(2) Provided, that where such person has not so
| notified the Director or other official of the State, whose duty it is to let such contract, of his claim for a lien, upon written demand of the contractor, with service by certified mail (return receipt requested) and with a copy filed with such Director or other official of the State, that person shall, within 30 days, notify the Director or other official of the State, whose duty it is to let such contract, of his claim for a lien by either sending or delivering written notice in like manner as above provided for giving written notice with sworn statement of claim to such Director or official, or the lien shall be forfeited.
(3) No public official shall withhold from the
| contractor money, bonds, warrants or funds on the basis of a lien forfeited as provided herein.
(4) The person so claiming a lien shall, within 90
| days after serving such notice, commence proceedings by complaint for an accounting, making the contractor having a contract with the State and the contractor to whom such labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work was furnished, parties defendant, and shall, within 10 days after filing the suit notify the Director of the commencement of such suit by delivering to him a copy of the complaint filed; provided, if money appropriated by the General Assembly is to be used in connection with the construction of such public improvement, that suit shall be commenced and a copy of the complaint delivered to the Director not less than 15 days before the date when the appropriation from which such money is to be paid, will lapse.
* * *