(770 ILCS 60/1) (from Ch. 82, par. 1)
Sec. 23. Liens against public funds.
(a) For the purpose of this Section "contractor" includes any
sub-contractor; "State" includes any department, board or commission
* * *
apparatus or machinery, forms or form work to any contractor having a contract for public
improvement for any county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government in this State, shall have a lien for the value
thereof on the money, bonds, or warrants due or to become due the
contractor having a contract with such county, township, school district,
municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government in this State under such contract.
The lien shall attach only to that portion of the money, bonds, or warrants against which no voucher or other evidence of indebtedness has been issued and delivered to the contractor by or on behalf of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government as the case may be at the time of the notice. (1) No person shall have a lien as provided in this |
| subsection (b) unless such person shall, before payment or delivery thereof is made to such contractor, notify the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government by written notice of the claim for lien containing a sworn statement identifying the claimant's contract, describing the work done by the claimant, and stating the total amount due and unpaid as of the date of the notice for the work and furnish a copy of said notice at once to said contractor. The person claiming such lien may cause notification and written notice thereof to be given either by sending the written notice (by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery limited to addressee only) to, or by delivering the written notice to the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government; and the copy of the written notice which the person claiming the lien is to furnish to the contractor may be sent to, or delivered to such contractor in like manner. The notice shall be effective when received or refused by the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government.
(2) Provided further, that where such person has not
| so notified the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government of his claim for a lien, upon written demand of the contractor with service by certified mail (return receipt requested) and with a copy filed with the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, that person shall, within 30 days, notify the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government of his claim for a lien by either sending or delivering written notice in like manner as above provided for causing notification and written notice of a claim for lien to be given to such clerk or secretary, as the case may be, or the lien shall be forfeited.
(3) No official shall withhold from the contractor
| money, bonds, warrants, or funds on the basis of a lien forfeited as provided herein.
(4) The person so claiming a lien shall, within 90
| days after serving such notice commence proceedings by complaint for an accounting, making the contractor having a contract with the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government and the contractor to whom such labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work was furnished, parties defendant, and shall within 10 days after filing the complaint notify the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government of the commencement of such suit by delivering to him or them a copy of the complaint filed.
(5) Failure to commence proceedings by complaint for
* * *