(770 ILCS 60/1) (from Ch. 82, par. 1)
Sec. 21. Sub-contractor defined; lien of sub-contractor; notice; size of type; service of notice; amount of lien; default by contractor.
(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 5, every mechanic,
* * *
type of work done and to be done or the type of materials delivered and
to be delivered, and the name of the contractor requesting the work.
The notice shall also contain the following warning:
"NOTICE TO OWNER
The subcontractor providing this notice has performed work for or
delivered material to your home improvement contractor. These services or
materials are being used in the improvements to your residence and entitle
the subcontractor to file a lien against your residence if the services or
materials are not paid for by your home improvement contractor. A lien
waiver will be provided to your contractor when the subcontractor is paid,
and you are urged to request this waiver from your contractor when paying
for your home improvements."
Such warning shall be in at least 10 point bold face type. For
purposes of this Section, notice by certified mail is considered served
at the time of its mailing.
(d) In no case, except as hereinafter provided, shall the owner be
compelled to pay a greater sum for or on account of the completion of
such house, building or other improvement than the price or sum
stipulated in said original contract or agreement, unless payment be
made to the contractor or to his order, in violation of the rights and
interests of the persons intended to be benefited by this Act: Provided,
if it shall appear to the court that the owner and contractor
fraudulently, and for the purpose of defrauding sub-contractors fixed an
unreasonably low price in their original contract for the erection or
repairing of such house, building or other improvement, then the court
shall ascertain how much of a difference exists between a fair price for
labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work used in said house, building or other improvement,
and the sum named in said original contract, and said difference shall
be considered a part of the contract and be subject to a lien. But where
the contractor's statement, made as provided in Section 5, shows the
amount to be paid to the sub-contractor, or party furnishing material,
or the sub-contractor's statement, made pursuant to Section 22, shows
the amount to become due for material; or notice is given to the owner,
as provided in Sections 24 and 25, and thereafter such sub-contract
shall be performed, or material to the value of the amount named in such
statements or notice, shall be prepared for use and delivery, or
delivered without written protest on the part of the owner previous to
such performance or delivery, or preparation for delivery, then, and in
any of such cases, such sub-contractor or party furnishing or preparing
material, regardless of the price named in the original contract, shall
have a lien therefor to the extent of the amount named in such
statements or notice. In case of default or abandonment by the
contractor, the sub-contractor or party furnishing material, shall have
* * *