(770 ILCS 60/1) (from Ch. 82, par. 1)
Sec. 21. Sub-contractor defined; lien of sub-contractor; notice; size of type; service of notice; amount of lien; default by contractor.
(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 5, every mechanic,
worker or other person who shall furnish any labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or
machinery, forms or form work for the
contractor, or shall furnish any material to be employed in the process
of construction as a means for assisting in the erection of the building
or improvement in what is commonly termed form or form work where
concrete, cement or like material is used in whole or in part, shall be
known under this Act as a sub-contractor, and shall have a lien for the
value thereof, with interest on such amount from the date the same is
due, from the same time, on the same property as provided for the
contractor, and, also, as against the creditors and assignees, and
personal and legal representatives of the contractor, on the material,
fixtures, apparatus or machinery furnished, and on the moneys or other
considerations due or to become due from the owner under the original
contract. (b) If the legal effect of a provision in any contract between the owner and
contractor or contractor and subcontractor is that no lien or claim may be filed or maintained, or that such contractor's lien shall be subordinated to the interests of any other party, and the provision is not prohibited by this Act, such provision shall be
binding if made as part of an agreement not prohibited by this Act.
(c) It shall be the duty of each subcontractor who has furnished, or is
furnishing, labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work for an existing owner-occupied single
family residence, in order to preserve his lien, to notify the occupant
either personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested,
addressed to the occupant or his agent of the residence within 60 days
from his first furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work, that he is supplying labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work provided, however, that any notice given after 60
days by the subcontractor shall preserve his lien, but only to the
extent that the owner has not been prejudiced by payments made prior to
receipt of the notice. The notification shall include a warning to the
owner that before any payment is made to the contractor, the owner
should receive a waiver of lien executed by each subcontractor who has
furnished labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work.
The notice shall contain the name and address of the subcontractor or
material man, the date he started to work or to deliver materials, the
type of work done and to be done or the type of materials delivered and
to be delivered, and the name of the contractor requesting the work.
The notice shall also contain the following warning:
"NOTICE TO OWNER
The subcontractor providing this notice has performed work for or
delivered material to your home improvement contractor. These services or
materials are being used in the improvements to your residence and entitle
the subcontractor to file a lien against your residence if the services or
materials are not paid for by your home improvement contractor. A lien
waiver will be provided to your contractor when the subcontractor is paid,
and you are urged to request this waiver from your contractor when paying
for your home improvements."
Such warning shall be in at least 10 point bold face type. For
purposes of this Section, notice by certified mail is considered served
at the time of its mailing.
(d) In no case, except as hereinafter provided, shall the owner be
compelled to pay a greater sum for or on account of the completion of
such house, building or other improvement than the price or sum
stipulated in said original contract or agreement, unless payment be
made to the contractor or to his order, in violation of the rights and
interests of the persons intended to be benefited by this Act: Provided,
if it shall appear to the court that the owner and contractor
* * *