(770 ILCS 60/1) (from Ch. 82, par. 1)
Sec. 21. Sub-contractor defined; lien of sub-contractor; notice; size of type; service of notice; amount of lien; default by contractor.
(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 5, every mechanic,
worker or other person who shall furnish any labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or
machinery, forms or form work for the
contractor, or shall furnish any material to be employed in the process
of construction as a means for assisting in the erection of the building
or improvement in what is commonly termed form or form work where
concrete, cement or like material is used in whole or in part, shall be
known under this Act as a sub-contractor, and shall have a lien for the
value thereof, with interest on such amount from the date the same is
due, from the same time, on the same property as provided for the
contractor, and, also, as against the creditors and assignees, and
personal and legal representatives of the contractor, on the material,
fixtures, apparatus or machinery furnished, and on the moneys or other
considerations due or to become due from the owner under the original
contract. (b) If the legal effect of a provision in any contract between the owner and
contractor or contractor and subcontractor is that no lien or claim may be filed or maintained, or that such contractor's lien shall be subordinated to the interests of any other party, and the provision is not prohibited by this Act, such provision shall be
binding if made as part of an agreement not prohibited by this Act.
(c) It shall be the duty of each subcontractor who has furnished, or is
furnishing, labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work for an existing owner-occupied single
family residence, in order to preserve his lien, to notify the occupant
either personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested,
addressed to the occupant or his agent of the residence within 60 days
from his first furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work, that he is supplying labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work provided, however, that any notice given after 60
days by the subcontractor shall preserve his lien, but only to the
extent that the owner has not been prejudiced by payments made prior to
receipt of the notice. The notification shall include a warning to the
owner that before any payment is made to the contractor, the owner
should receive a waiver of lien executed by each subcontractor who has
furnished labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work.
The notice shall contain the name and address of the subcontractor or
material man, the date he started to work or to deliver materials, the
type of work done and to be done or the type of materials delivered and
to be delivered, and the name of the contractor requesting the work.
The notice shall also contain the following warning:
"NOTICE TO OWNER
The subcontractor providing this notice has performed work for or
* * *
amount to be paid to the sub-contractor, or party furnishing material,
or the sub-contractor's statement, made pursuant to Section 22, shows
the amount to become due for material; or notice is given to the owner,
as provided in Sections 24 and 25, and thereafter such sub-contract
shall be performed, or material to the value of the amount named in such
statements or notice, shall be prepared for use and delivery, or
delivered without written protest on the part of the owner previous to
such performance or delivery, or preparation for delivery, then, and in
any of such cases, such sub-contractor or party furnishing or preparing
material, regardless of the price named in the original contract, shall
have a lien therefor to the extent of the amount named in such
statements or notice. In case of default or abandonment by the
contractor, the sub-contractor or party furnishing material, shall have
and may enforce his lien to the same extent and in the same manner that
the contractor may under conditions that arise as provided for in
Section 4 of this Act, and shall have and may exercise the same rights
as are therein provided for the contractor.
(e) Any provision in a contract, agreement, or understanding,
when payment from a contractor to a subcontractor or supplier is
conditioned upon receipt of the payment from any other party including a
private or public owner, shall not be a defense by the
party responsible for payment to a claim brought under Section 21, 22, 23,
or 28 of this Act against the party. For the purpose of this Section,
"contractor" also includes subcontractor or supplier. The provisions of
Public Act 87-1180 shall be construed as
declarative of existing law and not as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 98-764, eff. 7-16-14.)
(770 ILCS 60/23) (from Ch. 82, par. 23)