(770 ILCS 60/1) (from Ch. 82, par. 1)
Sec. 23. Liens against public funds.
(a) For the purpose of this Section "contractor" includes any
sub-contractor; "State" includes any department, board or commission
* * *
| days after serving such notice, commence proceedings by complaint for an accounting, making the contractor having a contract with the State and the contractor to whom such labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work was furnished, parties defendant, and shall, within 10 days after filing the suit notify the Director of the commencement of such suit by delivering to him a copy of the complaint filed; provided, if money appropriated by the General Assembly is to be used in connection with the construction of such public improvement, that suit shall be commenced and a copy of the complaint delivered to the Director not less than 15 days before the date when the appropriation from which such money is to be paid, will lapse.
(5) Failure to commence proceedings by complaint for
| accounting within 90 days after serving notice of lien pursuant to this subsection shall terminate the lien and no subsequent notice of lien may be given for the same claim nor may that claim be asserted in any proceedings pursuant to this Act, provided, however, that failure to file suit after notice of a claim for lien shall not preclude a subsequent notice or action for an amount or amounts becoming due to the lien claimant on a date after the prior notice or notices.
(6) It shall be the duty of the Director, upon
| receipt of the written notice with sworn statement as herein provided, to withhold payment of a sum sufficient to pay the amount of such claim, for the period limited for the filing of suit plus the period for the notice to the Director, unless otherwise notified by the person claiming the lien. Upon the expiration of this period the money, bonds, or warrants so withheld shall be released for payment to the contractor unless the person claiming the lien shall have instituted proceedings and delivered to the Director a copy of the complaint as herein provided, in which case, the amount claimed shall be withheld until the final adjudication of the suit is had. Provided, the Director or other official may pay over to the clerk of the court in which such suit is pending, a sum sufficient to pay the amount claimed to abide the result of such suit and be distributed by the clerk according to the judgment rendered or other court order. Any payment so made to such claimant or to the clerk of the court shall be a credit on the contract price to be paid to such contractor.
(d) Any officer of the State, county, township, school district, city,
municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government violating the duty hereby imposed
upon him shall be liable on his official bond to the claimant giving notice
as provided in this Section for the damages resulting from such violation,
which may be recovered in a civil action in the circuit court. There shall
be no preference between the persons giving such notice, but all shall be
paid pro rata in proportion to the amount due under their respective contracts.
(e) In the event a suit to enforce a claim based on a notice of claim for lien is commenced in accordance with this Section, and the suit is subsequently dismissed, the lien for the work claimed under the notice of claim for lien shall terminate 30 days after the effective date of the order dismissing the suit unless the lien claimant shall file a motion to reinstate the suit, a motion to reconsider, or a notice of appeal within the 30-day period. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing contained in this Section shall prevent a public body from paying a lien claim in less than 30 days after dismissal.
(f) Unless the contract with the State, county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government otherwise provides, no lien for material shall be defeated because of lack of proof that the material after the delivery thereof, actually entered into the construction of the building or improvement, even if it be shown that the material was not actually used in the construction of the building or improvement so long as it is shown that the material was delivered either (i) to the owner or its agent for that building or improvement, to be used in that building or improvement or (ii) pursuant to the contract, at the place where the building or improvement was being constructed or some other designated place, for the purpose of being used in construction or for the purpose of being employed in the process of construction as a means for assisting in the erection of the building or improvement in what is commonly termed forms or form work where concrete, cement, or like material is used, in whole or in part.
(Source: P.A. 95-274, eff. 8-17-07 .)
* * *