(770 ILCS 60/22) (from Ch. 82, par. 22)
Sec. 22. Partners or joint contractors; sub-letting of contract; statement by sub-contractor; failure to provide; penalty.
Whenever, after a contract has been made, the contractor shall
associate one or more persons as partners or joint contractors, in carrying
out the same, or any part thereof, the lien for labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work
furnished by a sub-contractor to such contractor and his partners or
associates, as originally agreed upon, shall continue the same as if the
sub-contract had been made with all of said partners. When the contractor
shall sub-let his contract or a specific portion thereof to a
sub-contractor, the party furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work for
such sub-contractor shall have a lien therefor; and may enforce his lien in
the same manner as is herein provided for the enforcement of liens by
sub-contractors. Any sub-contractor shall, as often as requested in writing
by the owner, or contractor, or the agent of either, make out and give to
such owner, contractor or agent, a statement of the persons furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work, giving their names and how much, if anything, is due or
to become due to each of them, and which statement shall be made under oath
if required. If any sub-contractor shall fail to furnish such statement
within 5 days after such demand, he shall forfeit to such owner or
contractor the sum of $50 for every offense, which may be recovered in a
civil action and shall have no right of action against either owner or
contractor until he shall furnish such statement, and the lien of such
sub-contractor shall be subject to the liens of all other creditors.
(Source: P.A. 94-627, eff. 1-1-06.)