Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB6417
[…] Upon
2 receipt of a grievance alleging unlawful discrimination on the
3 basis of race, color, or national origin, the hospital must
4 investigate the claim and work with the patient to address
5 valid or proven concerns in accordance with the hospital's
6 grievance process. At the conclusion of the hospital's
7 grievance process, the hospital shall inform the patient that
8 such grievances may be reported to the Illinois Department of
9 Public Health if not resolved to the patient's satisfaction at
10 the hospital level.
 
11     (410 ILCS 50/5.2 new)
12     Sec. 5.2. Emergency room antidiscrimination notice. Every
13 hospital shall post a sign next to or in close proximity of its
14 sign required by Section 489.20 (q)(1) of Title 42 of the Code
15 of Federal Regulations stating the following:
16     "You have the right not to be discriminated against by the
17 hospital due to your race, color, or national origin if these
18 characteristics are unrelated to your diagnosis or treatment.
19 If you believe this right has been violated, please call
20 (insert number for hospital grievance officer).".
 
21     Section 90. The State Mandates Act is amended by adding
22 Section 8.34 as follows:
 
23     (30 ILCS 805/8.34 new)

 

 

09600HB6417ham001 - 49 - LRB096 21045 AMC 39407 a

1     Sec. 8.34. Exempt mandate. Notwithstanding Sections 6 and 8