Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
however, if a person has delivered a ballot or ballots to an election authority as a vote by mail voter and due to a change of circumstances is able to and does vote in the precinct of his residence on election day, shall not be deemed to be in violation of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15; 99-522, eff. 6-30-16.)
10 ILCS 5/29-6
    (10 ILCS 5/29-6) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-6)
    Sec. 29-6. Mutilation of election materials. Any person who knowingly destroys, mutilates, defaces, falsifies, forges, conceals or removes any record, register of voters, affidavit, return or statement of votes, certificate, tally sheet, ballot, or any other document or computer program which (a) is used or to be preserved for use in connection with registration, or (b) is used or to be preserved for use in connection with any election pursuant to this Code, except as permitted by provisions of this Code, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall also be ineligible for public employment for a period of 5 years immediately following the completion of his or her sentence.
(Source: P.A. 83-757.)
10 ILCS 5/29-7
    (10 ILCS 5/29-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-7)
    Sec. 29-7. Tampering with voting machines. Any person who tampers with any machine or device used in connection with voting or the counting of votes, or who knowingly allows another to tamper with such a machine or device, so as (a) to interfere with the proper operation of such machine or device, (b) to alter the results recorded on such machine or device or intended to be recorded thereon, or (c) to place votes on a machine which are not legally cast, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 78-887.)
10 ILCS 5/29-8
    (10 ILCS 5/29-8) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-8)
* * *
    (b) Any person who is convicted of violating this Section shall be ineligible for public employment for a period of 5 years immediately following the completion of his sentence. For the purpose of this subsection, "public employment" shall mean any elected or appointed office created by the Constitution or laws of this State, or any ordinance of a unit of local government. "Public employment" shall also include any position as an employee of the State of Illinois, or a unit of local government or school district.
(Source: P.A. 83-1097.)
10 ILCS 5/29-11
    (10 ILCS 5/29-11) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-11)
    Sec. 29-11. Failure to comply with order of election authority. Any person who knowingly fails or refuses to comply with any lawful order of an election authority issued by the election authority in the performance of the duties of the election authority, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 78-887.)
10 ILCS 5/29-12
    (10 ILCS 5/29-12) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-12)
    Sec. 29-12. Disregard of Election Code. Except with respect to Article 9 of this Code, any person who knowingly (a) does any act prohibited by or declared unlawful by, or (b) fails to do any act required by, this Code, shall, unless a different punishment is prescribed by this Code, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 1-1-11.)
10 ILCS 5/29-13
    (10 ILCS 5/29-13) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-13)
    Sec. 29-13. Attempt, solicitation and conspiracy. Each violation of this Code shall be an offense within the meaning of Section 2-12 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012, so that the inchoate offenses of solicitation, conspiracy and attempt, and the punishment therefor, as provided in such Criminal Code shall apply to solicitation, conspiracy and attempt to violate the provisions of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
10 ILCS 5/29-14
    (10 ILCS 5/29-14) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-14)
    Sec. 29-14. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 81-1433. Repealed by 90-737, eff. 1-1-99.)
10 ILCS 5/29-15
    (10 ILCS 5/29-15) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-15)
    Sec. 29-15. Conviction deemed infamous. Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense, has received a restoration of rights by the Governor, or otherwise according to law. Any time after a judgment of conviction is rendered, a person convicted of an infamous crime may petition the Governor for a restoration of rights.
    The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly are declarative of existing law.
* * *