August 14, 2009
[…] existing law. The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (“Act”) provides a
definition of the term “rule” that indicates when an agency must promulgate
rules and when it need not. 5 ILCS 100/1-70. The first sentence of this
legislation restates a part of the Act’s definition of rules. It is therefore
a redundant and incomplete statement of the law that already binds us.
The second and third sentences of HB 276 indicate a desire
to make sure that agencies adhere to rulemaking procedures when soliciting
applications for, awarding, disbursing, and making records of, grants. I note
that under Section 5-15(a)(2) of the Act, agencies must “maintain as
rules … the current procedures by which the public can obtain information or
make submissions or requests on subjects, programs, and activities of the
agency.” 5 ILCS 100/5-15(a)(2). Therefore, existing law mandates that
agencies adhere to the rulemaking procedures as contemplated by House Bill 276.
I agree with members of the General Assembly that the
processes by which agencies distribute grants must be formalized, transparent,
and fair.