Illinois General Assembly
Illinois General Assembly

  Members  
  Committees  
  Schedules  
  Journals  
  Transcripts  
  Rules  
  Live Audio/Video  

BiographyBillsCommittees 
 
Representative André Thapedi (D), 32nd District
André Thapedi is a Sponsor on all bills listed below.
Click Here to see only bills where André Thapedi is Primary Sponsor.
Bill # Chief Sponsor ABR - Short Description Chamber Last Action Last Action Date
HB25André ThapediELIMINATE RACIAL PROFILING ACTHTo Criminal Administration and Enforcement Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB26André ThapediHIGHER ED-UNIFORM ADMISSIONHAssigned to Appropriations-Higher Education Committee1/29/2019
HB27André ThapediVOCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY ACTHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate2/26/2019
HB28André ThapediHOUSING-WAIVER-UNPAID TAXESHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/7/2019
HB29André ThapediCONDO/CICA ACT-HOME RULE LIMITSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB30André ThapediCIVIL LAW-TECHHAssigned to Executive Committee3/19/2019
HB31André ThapediCIVIL LAW-TECHHAssigned to Executive Committee3/19/2019
HB32André ThapediCIVIL LAW-TECHHAssigned to Executive Committee3/19/2019
HB33André ThapediCIVIL LAW-TECHHAssigned to Executive Committee3/19/2019
HB38Rita MayfieldCRIM CD-PLACE OF WORSHIPHTo Sentencing, Penalities and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB39André ThapediCIV PRO-BILL OF PARTICULARSHTo Civil Procedure Subcommittee2/8/2019
HB50André ThapediPROPERTY-CONDOMINIUM MANAGERSHTo Civil Procedure Subcommittee2/8/2019
HB871LaToya GreenwoodPUBLIC UNIVERSITY GRANT PROGHTo Special Issues Subcommittee (HED)3/22/2019
HB928André Thapedi2020 CENSUS GRANT PROGRAM ACTHAssigned to Appropriations-General Services Committee2/5/2019
HB1553Jennifer Gong-GershowitzJUV CT-SPECIAL IMMIGRANT MINORHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB1633Jay HoffmanCRIM CD-CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee2/13/2019
HB2135Keith R. WheelerCRIM PROSECUTIONS-SEX OFFENSESHTo Sex Offenses and Sex Offender Registration Subcommittee3/5/2019
HB2233André ThapediSPECIAL INTERROGATORIES-REPEALHReported Back To Judiciary - Civil Committee;3/20/2019
HB2328André ThapediHOSPITAL LICENSING-NON-COMPETEHAssigned to Health Care Licenses Committee2/26/2019
HB2533Theresa MahTRANSPORTATION BENEFIT PROGRAMHTo Job Growth, Preservation and Training Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2763Frances Ann HurleyCRIM PRO-LINEUP PROCEDUREHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2776Jaime M. Andrade, Jr.AGING-HOMEMAKER SERVICES-WAGESHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB2841Anthony DeLucaIMDMA-SOLEMNIZATION-MAYORSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2935Bob MorganJUV CT-APPOINTMENT OF COUNSELHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2966William DavisRENEWABLE ENERGY-VARIOUSHAssigned to Energy & Environment Committee2/26/2019
HB2992André ThapediSOS MAINTAIN LIST NOTIFY ICCHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3058Sonya M. HarperABANDONED RESIDENTIAL PROPHTo Commercial Law Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB3247LaToya GreenwoodPARKINSON'S DISEASE AWARENESSHAssigned to Human Services Committee3/5/2019
HB3331Delia C. RamirezHOUSING-GRANTS TO HOMELESSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3340Theresa MahSUBMINIMUM WAGE PHASE-OUTHTo Wage Policy and Study Subcommittee3/20/2019
HB3343Sonya M. HarperSNAP RESTAURANT MEALS PROGRAMHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB3581Carol AmmonsHGHR ED-EARLY CHILDHOOD GRANTHAssigned to Appropriations-Higher Education Committee3/5/2019
HB3624Ann M. WilliamsCLEAN ENERGY JOBS-TECHHAssigned to Energy & Environment Committee3/5/2019
HB3671André ThapediSERVICE ANIMALS-ACCOMMODATIONSHTo Commercial Law Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB3677Daniel DidechPARTITION OF HEIRS PROPERTYHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HR48André ThapediMONTFORD ASSOCIATION-EXTENSIONHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/28/2019
HR115Luis ArroyoABOLISH FEDERAL JONES ACTHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/21/2019
HJR1André ThapediCYBERSECURITY TSK FORCE-EXTENDHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions2/28/2019
HJR18André ThapediEXTEND-TRADE POLICY TASK FORCESReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
SB1290Cristina CastroIMMIGRANT TENANT PROTECTIONHReferred to Rules Committee3/7/2019
SB1378Toi W. HutchinsonJURIES-UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATIONHReferred to Rules Committee3/12/2019
SB1596Elgie R. Sims, Jr.WORKERS' COMPENSATION REPOSESSent to the Governor3/20/2019