Illinois General Assembly

  Members  
  Committees  
  Schedules  
  Journals  
  Transcripts  
  Rules  
  Live Audio/Video  

BiographyBillsCommittees 
 
Representative Tim Butler (R), 87th District
Tim Butler is a Sponsor on all bills listed below.
Click Here to see only bills where Tim Butler is Primary Sponsor.
Bill # Chief Sponsor ABR - Short Description Chamber Last Action Last Action Date
HB66Tim ButlerROUTE 66 CENTENNIAL COMMISSIONSReferred to Assignments2/28/2017
HB136Michael J. MadiganSTATE GOVERNMENT-TECHHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/9/2017
HB206La Shawn K. FordELEC CD-PHOTOGRAPH BALLOTHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB276Martin J. MoylanPEN CD-GARS-LIMIT MEMBERSHIPHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB293David S. OlsenPEN CD-GARS-NO NEW GA MEMBERSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB386Rita MayfieldVEH CD-REPEAL COM DISTRIB FEESReferred to Assignments2/22/2017
HB388Emanuel Chris WelchELEC CD-PHOTOGRAPH BALLOTSReferred to Assignments4/6/2017
HB407David B. ReisVEH CD-IN GOD WE TRUST PLATESHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB416Grant WehrliPEN CD-GARS-NO NEW GA MEMBERSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB428Avery BourneGA LEADER TERM LIMITSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB433Tim ButlerVEH CD-SCHOOL BUS-NO TRESPASSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB434Tim ButlerILLINOIS CONSTITUTION DAYSReferred to Assignments2/22/2017
HB479Tim ButlerILLINOIS STATE SEALSReferred to Assignments2/22/2017
HB489Tim ButlerILLINOIS STATEHOOD DAYSReferred to Assignments2/22/2017
HB491Thomas M. BennettGA LEADER TERM LIMITSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB497Jerry Costello, IIUSE/OCC TAX-COAL SUNSETHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB500Jim DurkinSTATE PROPERTY-THOMPSON CENTERHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB617Tony McCombieUSE/OCC-MOTOR FUEL-LOCAL GOVHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB619Lawrence Walsh, Jr.FOIA-EXEMPTIONSSReferred to Assignments3/17/2017
HB643Katie StuartGA-PER DIEM & COLASSReferred to Assignments3/15/2017
HB656Jehan Gordon-BoothPEN CD-TRS-TRUST FUND CONTRIBSSReferred to Assignments3/17/2017
HB685Anna MoellerCLASSIFY MILKWEED-CNTY & MUNISReferred to Assignments3/8/2017
HB754C.D. Davidsmeyer$VARIOUS-PERSONAL SERVHAssigned to Appropriations-General Services Committee2/9/2017
HB765Steven A. AnderssonPEN CD-GARS-NO NEW GA MEMBERSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB772Jehan Gordon-BoothELECTRONIC RECYCLE-ACCREDITHThird Reading - Short Debate - Passed 112-000-0014/24/2017
HB787Tom DemmerGA OPS-JOINT CMTE OF THE GAHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB793Tom DemmerSCH CD-UNFUNDED MANDATESHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB801Tim ButlerVEH CD-TOW TRUCK LIGHTSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB816Natalie A. ManleySEX OFFENDER REG-BATTERYHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB1784Tim ButlerVEH CD-BICYCLES-MISCSReferred to Assignments4/6/2017
HB1787Avery BourneSTATE GOVT-CONTINUING APPROPHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB1805Deb ConroyORGAN DONOR REGISTRY-AGE 16SReferred to Assignments3/9/2017
HB1818Tim ButlerBICENTENNIAL FAMILIES ACTHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB2031Thomas M. BennettCONSERVATION-TECHHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate4/7/2017
HB2383Randy E. FreseMHDDAA-STAFF ADM MEDSSReferred to Assignments4/6/2017
HB2485Norine K. HammondVEH CD-PROSTATE CANCER DECALSReferred to Assignments3/16/2017
HB2534Avery BourneCS-SYNTHETIC DRUGS AND ANALOGSSReferred to Assignments4/6/2017
HB2570David HarrisNATL GUARD-FUNERAL-STATE FLAGSReferred to Assignments4/4/2017
HB2571Tim ButlerFLAG DISPLAY-21 STAR US FLAGSReferred to Assignments3/17/2017
HB2572Tim ButlerDPT MIL AFF LAND CONVEYANCEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate4/5/2017
HB2573Tim ButlerELEC CD-CHANGE OF ADDRESSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB2574Tim ButlerELEC CD-VARIOUSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB2592Carol AmmonsFARMERS' MARKET ACTHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB2691Brandon W. PhelpsTELECOMS-IP-BASED SERVICESHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB2803Avery BourneSTATE GOVT-CONTINUING APPROPHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB2820Steven A. AnderssonFARMERS' MARKETS-COTTAGE FOODHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate4/7/2017
HB2852Randy E. FreseINC TX-BEGINNING FARMERHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB2895Dave SeverinDESIGNATIONS-STATE EXERCISESReferred to Assignments4/5/2017
HB2899Brandon W. PhelpsCOAL MINING-SELF RESCUERSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/8/2017
HB2972Linda Chapa LaViaINC TX-RIVER EDGEHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB3029Tim ButlerPROCUREMENT-AG TRADE SHOWSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB3031Tim ButlerAGR-STATE FAIR ACCOUNTSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB3032Tim ButlerSTATE GOVERNMENT-TECHHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate4/7/2017
HB3033Allen SkillicornDNR-CONSULTATION FEESHThird Reading - Short Debate - Passed 105-000-0004/7/2017
HB3034Tim ButlerCONCEALED CARRY-OBJECTIONSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB3044Jay HoffmanPREVAIL-WAGE COUNTY SCHEDULESHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/30/2017
HB3095Brian W. StewartSTATE POLICE-EDUCATION REQUIREHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/23/2017
HB3131Theresa MahDHS-DEMOGRAPHIC DATASReferred to Assignments4/20/2017
HB3171Nick SauerSCH CD-CHI BLOCK GRANT-SPEC EDHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB3204Daniel SwansonWILDLIFE-DISABLED PERSON-HUNTHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB3234Barbara Flynn CurrieLINCOLN PRES LIBRARY-NEWSPAPERSReferred to Assignments4/4/2017
HB3259Litesa E. Wallace$DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTERSHAssigned to Appropriations-Human Services Committee2/22/2017
HB3274Terri BryantAGRICULTURE-STATE FAIRSSReferred to Assignments4/4/2017
HB3288Kelly M. CassidyDCFS-ABUSED KIDS-REPORTERSHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB3458Thomas M. BennettNATURAL AREA STEWARD GRANTHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB3469Thomas M. BennettVEH CD-POLICE&FIRE VEHS-SIRENSReferred to Assignments4/4/2017
HB3519Tim ButlerELEC CD-DIGITIZED SIGNATUREHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate4/24/2017
HB3520Tim ButlerVEH CD-COMMERCE COMMISSIONHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HB3521Tim ButlerTWP COLLECTORS-SANGAMON COUNTYSReferred to Assignments4/6/2017
HB3662Tim ButlerLIQUOR-CLASS 1 BREWERSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/30/2017
HB3844Tim ButlerMEDICAID-DIABETES EDUCATIONHRule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee3/31/2017
HR17Tim ButlerCONGRATS - ROCHESTER HS FBALLHResolution Adopted2/16/2017
HR30Emanuel Chris WelchZOMBIE PREPAREDNESS MONTHHResolution Adopted2/9/2017
HR35Avery BourneTAYLORVILLE-IL CHILLI CAPITALHResolution Adopted4/6/2017
HR47Jim DurkinHOUSE RULES-100TH G.A.HReferred to Rules Committee1/24/2017
HR58Jim DurkinCONGRATS - IL ST POLICE 95YRSHResolution Adopted2/8/2017
HR107Grant WehrliCATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEKHResolution Adopted3/15/2017
HR110Robert MartwickSTATE CON CON APPLICATIONHAssigned to Executive Committee2/22/2017
HR145Sheri JesielABORTION - NO TAXPAYER FUNDSHTo Informed Consent Subcommitee3/15/2017
HR178Jehan Gordon-BoothMEMORIAL - REP. BOB MICHELHResolution Adopted3/7/2017
HR204Tim ButlerRECOGNIZE - RED CROSS SPFLDHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/29/2017
HR205Sara Wojcicki JimenezAUTISM AWARENESS MONTHHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/30/2017
HR212Tim ButlerURGE CONGRESS - FARM BILLHAssigned to Business Incentives for Local Communities Committee3/28/2017
HR231Tim ButlerCOMMEMORATE - WORLD WAR IHPlaced on Calendar Agreed Resolutions3/28/2017
HR259Tim ButlerB. MCMILLEN MEM RUN/WALKHResolution Adopted3/30/2017
HR277Tim ButlerURGE CONGRESS - FARM BILLHAssigned to Business Growth & Incentives Committee4/18/2017
HR285Tim ButlerCOMMEMORATE - WORLD WAR IHResolution Adopted4/5/2017
HR318Tim ButlerCONGRATS - HARTSBURG-EMDENHPlaced on Calendar Agreed Resolutions4/24/2017
HR319Tim ButlerCONGRATS - MT. PULASKI VOLLEYHResolution Adopted4/24/2017
HJR9Grant WehrliAUDITOR GENERAL-REMOVALHReferred to Rules Committee1/24/2017
HJR32Robert MartwickSTATE CON CON APPLICATIONHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/30/2017
HJR33Sara FeigenholtzCONGRATS - 2016 CHICAGO CUBSHPlaced on Calendar Order of Concurrence Senate Amendment(s) 14/5/2017
HJR42Camille Y. LillyHONORARY ANDRE IGUODALA DRIVEHAssigned to Transportation: Regulation, Roads & Bridges Committee4/18/2017
HJRCA1Mike FortnerCON AMEND-REDISTRICTINGHReferred to Rules Committee1/11/2017
HJRCA2Mike FortnerLEGISLATURE-OFFICER LIMITSHReferred to Rules Committee1/11/2017
HJRCA3Scott DruryCON AMEND-GA NO OTHER OFFICEHReferred to Rules Committee1/11/2017
HJRCA4Scott DruryLEGISLATURE-OFFICER LIMITSHReferred to Rules Committee1/11/2017
HJRCA7David McSweeneyCON AMEND-TERM LIMITSHReferred to Rules Committee1/11/2017
HJRCA9Jim DurkinCON AMEND-TERM LIMITSHReferred to Rules Committee1/11/2017
HJRCA11David McSweeneyCON AMEND-TERM LIMITSHReferred to Rules Committee1/17/2017
HJRCA17Jim DurkinCONAMEND-LEGISLATIVE REDISTRCTHReferred to Rules Committee1/25/2017