[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] provided in Section 12-215 of this Act.
(c) The driver of a vehicle shall stop if signaled to do
so by a flagger or a traffic control signal and remain in
such position until signaled to proceed. If a driver of a
vehicle fails to stop when signaled to do so by a flagger,
the flagger is authorized to report such offense to the
State's Attorney or authorized prosecutor. The penalties
imposed for a violation of this subsection (c) shall be in
addition to any penalties imposed for a violation of
subsection (a-1).
(Source: P.A. 86-611.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-215) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
(a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, Federal or
local authorities;
2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
coroner and designated or authorized by local
authorities, in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle;
however, such designation or authorization must be
carried in the vehicle;
3. Vehicles of local fire departments and State or
federal firefighting vehicles;
4. Vehicles which are designed and used exclusively
as ambulances or rescue vehicles; furthermore, such
lights shall not be lighted except when responding to an
emergency call for and while actually conveying the sick
or injured;
5. Tow trucks licensed in a state that requires
such lights; furthermore, such lights shall not be
lighted on any such tow truck while the tow truck is
operating in the State of Illinois; and
6. Vehicles of the Illinois Emergency Management
Agency, and vehicles of the Department of Nuclear Safety.
(b) The use of amber oscillating, rotating or flashing
lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited except
on:
1. Second division vehicles designed and used for
towing or hoisting vehicles; furthermore, such lights
shall not be lighted except as required in this paragraph
1; such lights shall be lighted when such vehicles are
actually being used at the scene of an accident or