[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] "Nominated person". Section 5-102.
"Note". Section 3-104.
"Proceeds of a letter of credit". Section 5-114.
"Prove". Section 3-103.
"Sale". Section 2-106.
"Securities account". Section 8-501.
"Securities intermediary". Section 8-102.
"Security". Section 8-102.
"Security certificate". Section 8-102.
"Security entitlement". Section 8-102.
"Uncertificated security". Section 8-102.
(c) Article 1 definitions and principles. Article 1
contains general definitions and principles of construction
and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-109) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-109)
Sec. 9-109. Scope.
(a) General scope of Article. Except as otherwise
provided in subsections (c) and (d), this Article applies to:
(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that
creates a security interest in personal property or
fixtures by contract;
(2) an agricultural lien;
(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4) a consignment;
(5) a security interest arising under Section
2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), or 2A-508(5), as provided in
Section 9-110; and
(6) a security interest arising under Section 4-210
or 5-118.
(b) Security interest in secured obligation. The
application of this Article to a security interest in a
secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the
obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to
which this Article does not apply.
(c) Extent to which Article does not apply. This
Article does not apply to the extent that:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United
States preempts this Article;
(2) another statute of this State expressly governs
the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a
security interest created by this State or a governmental
unit of this State;
(3) a statute of another State, a foreign country,
or a governmental unit of another State or a foreign
country, other than a statute generally applicable to
security interests, expressly governs creation,
perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security
interest created by the State, country, or governmental
unit;
(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or
nominated person under a letter of credit are independent
and superior under Section 5-114;
(5) this Article is in conflict with Section
205-410 of the Department of Agriculture Law of the Civil
Administrative Code of Illinois or the Grain Code; or
(6) this Article is in conflict with Section 18-107
of the Public Utilities Act.
(d) Inapplicability of Article. This Article does not
apply to:
(1) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural
lien;
(2) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given