State of Illinois
[…] transferee have not been  paid  upon  reasonable  notice  and
demand.
    (g)  If  the  Secretary  of State receives an application
for transfer of a vehicle subject to a tax under  the  Mobile
Mobil  Home  Local  Services  Tax  Act  in  a  county  with a
population of less than 3,000,000, such application  must  be
accompanied  by  the  required  certification  by  the county
treasurer or tax assessor authorizing  the  issuance  of  the
title.
(Source:  P.A.  90-212,  eff.  1-1-98;  90-542, eff. 12-1-97;
90-655, eff. 7-30-98; revised 2-6-01.)

    (625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
    Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer.
    (a)  All  titles  issued  by  the  Secretary   of   State
beginning  January,  1990,  shall  provide  for  an  odometer
certification substantially as follows:
    "I  certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer
reading is and reflects the actual  mileage  of  the  vehicle
unless one of the following statements is checked.
                                          ...................
    (  )  1.  The   mileage   stated  is  in  excess  of  its
mechanical limits.
    (  )  2.  The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
    (b)  When executing any transfer of title which  contains
the  odometer  certification  as  described  in paragraph (a)
above, each transferor of a motor vehicle must supply on  the
title form the following information:
         (1)  The  odometer  reading  at the time of transfer