State of Illinois
[…] income taxation  under  Section  501(c)(3)  of  the  Internal
Revenue  Code  to be used solely for the humane sterilization
of dogs and cats in  the  State  of  Illinois.  In  approving
grants   under  this  subsection  (d),  the  Secretary  shall
consider recommendations for grants made by a volunteer board
appointed by the Secretary that shall consist of  5  Illinois
residents  who  are officers or directors of humane societies
operating in different regions in Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 92-520, eff. 6-1-02; revised 1-16-02.)

    (625 ILCS 5/3-806.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-806.3)
    Sec. 3-806.3. Senior Citizens.
    Commencing with the 1986 registration year and  extending
through the 2000 registration year, the registration fee paid
by  any  vehicle  owner  who has claimed and received a grant
under the "Senior Citizens and Disabled Persons Property  Tax
Relief  and  Pharmaceutical  Assistance  Act"  or  who is the
spouse of such a person shall be reduced by 50% for passenger
cars  displaying  standard  multi-year  registration   plates
issued  under  Section  3-414.1,  motor  vehicles  displaying
special registration plates issued under Section 3-616, motor