State of Illinois
[…] this Section would be declared unconstitutional.
    (j)  Penalty.
         (i)  A  violation of this Section is a petty offense
    for which a fine of $250 shall be  imposed  for  a  first
    violation,  and  a  fine  of  $500 shall be imposed for a
    second or subsequent violation.
         (ii)  For a  second  or  subsequent  violation,  the
    Secretary  of  State  may suspend the registration of the
    motor vehicle for a period of at least 6 months.
(Source: P.A.  92-98,  eff.  7-20-01;  92-245,  eff.  8-3-01;
revised 10-18-01.)

    (625 ILCS 5/12-215) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
    Sec. 12-215.  Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
    (a)  The  use  of  red  or white oscillating, rotating or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is  prohibited
except on:
         1.  Law  enforcement  vehicles  of State, Federal or
    local authorities;
         2.  A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
    coroner   and   designated   or   authorized   by   local
    authorities, in writing, as a  law  enforcement  vehicle;
    however,   such  designation  or  authorization  must  be
    carried in the vehicle;
         3.  Vehicles of local fire departments and State  or
    federal firefighting vehicles;
         4.  Vehicles which are designed and used exclusively
    as  ambulances  or  rescue  vehicles;  furthermore,  such
    lights  shall not be lighted except when responding to an
    emergency call for and while actually conveying the  sick
    or injured;
         5.  Tow  trucks  licensed  in  a state that requires
    such  lights;  furthermore,  such  lights  shall  not  be
    lighted on any such tow truck  while  the  tow  truck  is
    operating in the State of Illinois; and
         6.  Vehicles  of  the  Illinois Emergency Management
    Agency, and vehicles of the Department of Nuclear Safety.
    (b)  The use of amber oscillating, rotating  or  flashing
lights,  whether  lighted  or unlighted, is prohibited except
on:
         1.  Second division vehicles designed and  used  for
    towing  or  hoisting  vehicles;  furthermore, such lights
    shall not be lighted except as required in this paragraph
    1; such lights shall be lighted when  such  vehicles  are
    actually  being  used   at  the  scene  of an accident or