[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] For wards or
districts of political subdivisions, the number of primary
electors shall be determined by taking the total vote cast
for the candidate for such political party who received the
highest number of votes in such ward or district at the last
regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled
to be elected from that ward or district.
A "qualified primary elector" of a party may not sign
petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than
one party.
(Source: P.A. 91-57, eff. 6-30-99; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99;
91-358, eff. 7-29-99; revised 8-17-99.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-30) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-30)
Sec. 7-30. Previous to any vote being taken, the primary
judges shall severally subscribe and take an oath or
affirmation in the following form, to-wit:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be),
that I will support the Constitution of the United States and
the Constitution of the State of Illinois, and will
faithfully and honestly discharge the duties of primary
judge, according to the best of my ability, and that I have
resided in this State for 30 days, (and only in the case of a
primary judge in counties of less than 500,000 inhabitants,
have resided the following: in this precinct for the 30 days
next preceding this primary), (and in the case of a
registered voter, am entitled to vote at this primary)."
All persons subscribing the oath as aforesaid, and all
persons actually serving as primary judges, whether sworn or
not, shall be deemed to be and are hereby declared to be
officers of the circuit court of their respective counties.
(Source: P.A. 91-352, eff. 1-1-00; revised 2-23-00.)