State of Illinois
[…] districts of political subdivisions, the  number  of  primary
electors  shall  be  determined by taking the total vote cast
for the candidate for such political party who  received  the
highest  number of votes in such ward or district at the last
regular election at which an officer was regularly  scheduled
to be elected from that ward or district.
    A  "qualified  primary  elector"  of a party may not sign
petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of  more  than
one party.
(Source: P.A.  91-57,  eff.  6-30-99;  91-357,  eff. 7-29-99;
91-358, eff. 7-29-99; revised 8-17-99.)

    (10 ILCS 5/7-30) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-30)
    Sec. 7-30. Previous to any vote being taken, the  primary
judges   shall  severally  subscribe  and  take  an  oath  or
affirmation in the following form, to-wit:
    "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as  the  case  may  be),
that I will support the Constitution of the United States and
the   Constitution   of  the  State  of  Illinois,  and  will
faithfully and  honestly  discharge  the  duties  of  primary
judge,  according  to the best of my ability, and that I have
resided in this State for 30 days, (and only in the case of a
primary judge in counties of less than  500,000  inhabitants,
have  resided the following: in this precinct for the 30 days
next  preceding  this  primary),  (and  in  the  case  of   a
registered voter, am entitled to vote at this primary)."
    All  persons  subscribing  the oath as aforesaid, and all
persons actually serving as primary judges, whether sworn  or
not,  shall  be  deemed  to  be and are hereby declared to be
officers of the circuit court of their respective counties.