State of Illinois
[…] (l)  A regional transmission organization  created  under
the  rules  of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall
be  considered  to  be  the  functional  equivalent   of   an
independent system operator for purposes of this Section, and
an  electric  utility shall be deemed to meet its obligations
under  this  Section  through  membership   in   a   regional
transmission  organization  that fulfills the requirements of
an independent system operator under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 12-16-97.)

    Section 950.  The Environmental Protection Act is amended
by changing Section 9.9 and adding Section 9.10 as follows:

    (415 ILCS 5/9.9)
    Sec. 9.9.  Nitrogen oxides trading system.
    (a)  The General Assembly finds:
         (1)  That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in
    the  Federal  Register  on  October  27,  1998,  entitled
    "Finding of Significant Contribution and  Rulemaking  for
    Certain  States  in  the Ozone Transport Assessment Group
    Region for Purposes of  Reducing  Regional  Transport  of
    Ozone",  hereinafter  referred  to as the "NOx SIP Call",
    compliance with which will require reducing emissions  of
    nitrogen oxides ("NOx");
         (2)  That  reducing  emissions  of  NOx in the State
    helps the State to meet the national ambient air  quality
    standard for ozone;