[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] Section 31-15 shall be deposited into the Illinois Affordable
Housing Trust Fund, 10% into the General Revenue Fund, 28%
into the Open Space Lands Acquisition and Development Fund
and 12% into the Natural Areas Acquisition Fund. Beginning
July 1, 1994, 50% of the monies collected under Section 31-15
shall be deposited into the Illinois Affordable Housing Trust
Fund, 35% into the Open Space Lands Acquisition and
Development Fund and 15% into the Natural Areas Acquisition
Fund.
(Source: P.A. 86-624; 86-925; 86-1028; 86-1475; 87-543;
88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/31-45)
Sec. 31-45. Exemptions. The following deeds or trust
documents shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article
except as provided in this Section:
(a) Deeds representing real estate transfers made before
January 1, 1968, but recorded after that date and trust
documents executed before January 1, 1986, but recorded after
that date.
(b) Deeds to or trust documents relating to (1) property
acquired by any governmental body or from any governmental
body, (2) property or interests transferred between
governmental bodies, or (3) property acquired by or from any
corporation, society, association, foundation or institution
organized and operated exclusively for charitable, religious
or educational purposes. However, deeds or trust documents,
other than those in which the Administrator of Veterans'
Affairs of the United States is the grantee pursuant to a
foreclosure proceeding, shall not be exempt from filing the
declaration.
(c) Deeds or trust documents that secure debt or other
obligation.
(d) Deeds or trust documents that, without additional
consideration, confirm, correct, modify, or supplement a deed
or trust document previously recorded.
(e) Deeds or trust documents where the actual
consideration is less than $100.
(f) Tax deeds.
(g) Deeds or trust documents that release property that
is security for a debt or other obligation.
(h) Deeds of partition.
(i) Deeds or trust documents made pursuant to mergers,
consolidations or transfers or sales of substantially all of
the assets of corporations under plans of reorganization
under the Federal Internal Revenue Code or Title 11 of the
Federal Bankruptcy Act.
(j) Deeds or trust documents made by a subsidiary
corporation to its parent corporation for no consideration
other than the cancellation or surrender of the subsidiary's
stock.
(k) Deeds when there is an actual exchange of real
estate and trust documents when there is an actual exchange
of beneficial interests, except that that money difference or
money's worth paid from one to the other is not exempt from
the tax.