Public Act 90-0774
[…] such action left unpaid.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/7-313) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-313)
Sec. 7-313. Suspension required upon breach of
agreement. In the event the judgment debtor fails to pay any
installments as permitted by the order of the court upon
notice of such default, the Secretary of State, upon receipt
of a court order, shall forthwith suspend the driver's
license, registration certificate, license plates,
registration stickers or nonresident's operating privilege of
the judgment debtor until said judgment is satisfied as
provided in Section 7-311 or a second installment payment
plan is accepted as provided in Section 7-312.
(Source: P.A. 85-321.)
(625 ILCS 5/7-315) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-315)
Sec. 7-315. A certificate of insurance proof. (a) Proof
of financial responsibility may be made by filing with the
Secretary of State the written certificate of any insurance
carrier duly authorized to do business in this State,
certifying that it has issued to or for the benefit of the
person furnishing such proof and named as the insured in a
motor vehicle liability policy, a motor vehicle liability
policy or policies or in certain events an operator's policy
meeting the requirements of this Code and that said policy or
policies are then in full force and effect.
(b) Such certificate or certificates shall give the
dates of issuance and expiration of such policy or policies
and certify that the same shall not be canceled unless 15 10
days' prior written notice thereof be given to the Secretary
of State and shall explicitly describe all motor vehicles
covered thereby unless the policy or policies are issued to a
person who is not the owner of a motor vehicle.
(c) The Secretary of State shall not accept any
certificate or certificates unless the same shall cover all
motor vehicles then registered in this State in the name of
the person furnishing such proof as owner and an additional
certificate or certificates shall be required as a condition
precedent to the subsequent registration of any motor vehicle
or motor vehicles in the name of the person giving such proof
as owner.
(Source: P.A. 83-831.)
Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon
becoming law.