Public Act 90-0766
[…] equivalent period of one full year. If such contributions
were not made, the employee may make the required payment to
the fund at the time of retirement, in a single sum, without
interest.
(e) The additional contributions by an employee towards
the annual increase in basic retirement annuity shall not be
refundable, except to an employee who withdraws and applies
for a refund under this Article, or dies while in service,
and also in cases where a temporary annuity becomes payable.
In such cases his contributions shall be refunded without
interest.
(Source: P.A. 86-272.)
(40 ILCS 5/12-133.5 new)
Sec. 12-133.5. Early retirement incentives.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
(1) have been, on July 1, 1998, an employee (i)
contributing to the Fund in active payroll status in a
position of employment under this Article, or (ii)
receiving duty or ordinary disability benefits under
Section 12-140, 12-142, or 12-143;
(2) not have begun to receive a retirement annuity
under this Article before August 31, 1998;
(3) file with the Board, within 90 days after the
effective date of this Section, a written election
requesting the benefits provided in this Section;
(4) withdraw from service on or after August 31,
1998 and no later than December 31, 1998;
(5) have attained age 50 on or before the date of
withdrawal; and
(6) have, by the date of withdrawal, a total of at
least 20 years of creditable service with participating
systems under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act, of
which at least 15 years must be under this Fund (not
including any creditable service established under this
Section).
(b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of
creditable service under this Article, in increments of one
month, by making the contributions specified in subsection
(c).
The creditable service established under this Section may
be used for all purposes under this Article and the
Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act, except for the computation
of the highest average annual salary under Section 12-133 or
the determination of salary under this or any other Article
of this Code.
(c) For each month of creditable service established
under this Section, the person must pay to the Fund an
employee contribution to be determined by the Fund, equal to
4.50% of the person's monthly salary rate in effect on the
date of withdrawal. Subject to the requirements of
subsection (d), the person may elect to pay the required
employee contribution before the retirement annuity begins or
through deduction from the retirement annuity over a period
of up to 24 months.
If a person who retires under this Section dies before