Public Act 90-0757 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] increase by  a  majority  of  the  electors  voting  on  such
proposition at a regular scheduled election.  The proposition
may  be initiated by resolution of the school board and shall
be  certified  by  the  secretary  to  the  proper   election
authorities  for  submission  in  accordance with the general
election law.  If at such election a majority  of  the  votes
cast on the proposition is in favor thereof, the school board
may thereafter until such authority is revoked in like manner
levy annually the tax so authorized.
(Source: P.A. 89-397, eff. 8-20-95.)

    (105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
    Sec. 19-1.  Debt limitations of school districts.
    (a)  School   districts  shall  not  be  subject  to  the
provisions limiting their indebtedness prescribed in "An  Act
to  limit the indebtedness of counties having a population of
less than 500,000 and townships, school districts  and  other
municipal  corporations  having  a  population  of  less than
300,000", approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
    No school districts maintaining grades K through 8  or  9
through  12  shall  become  indebted in any manner or for any
purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the value of the taxable property