Public Act 90-0742
[…] medicine or the care of the elderly.
The terms of the members of the Commission shall be 4
years, except that of the members initially appointed, 2
shall be designated to serve until January 1, 1986, 3 until
January 1, 1988, and 2 until January 1, 1990. Members of the
Commission shall receive no compensation, but shall be
reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in carrying out their
duties.
(Source: P.A. 85-1209.)
Section 4. The Baccalaureate Assistance Law for
Registered Nurses is amended by changing Section 3 as
follows:
(110 ILCS 915/3) (from Ch. 144, par. 1403)
Sec. 3. Definitions. The following terms, whenever used
or referred to, have the following meanings except where the
context clearly indicates otherwise:
(a) "Board" means: the Board of Higher Education created
by "An Act creating a Board of Higher Education, defining its
powers and duties, making an appropriation therefor, and
repealing an Act therein named", approved August 22, 1961, as
now or hereafter amended.
(b) "Department" means: the Illinois Department of
Public Health.
(c) "Approved institution" means: a college or
university located in this State which has National League
for Nursing accreditation for the baccalaureate degree