Public Act 90-0706
[…] provisions of Division 6 of this Article 8; and by any
municipality under the provisions of Division 7 of this
Article 8; or under the provisions of Sections 11-121-4 and
11-121-5;
(7) Bonds to pay for the purchase of voting machines by
any municipality that has adopted Article 24 of The Election
Code, approved May 11, 1943, as amended;
(8) Bonds issued by any municipality under Sections 15
and 46 of the "Environmental Protection Act", approved June
29, 1970;
(9) Bonds issued by the corporate authorities of any
municipality under the provisions of Section 8-4-25 of this
Article 8;
(10) Bonds issued under Section 8-4-26 of this Article 8
by any municipality having a board of election commissioners;
(11) Bonds issued under the provisions of "An Act to
provide the manner of levying or imposing taxes for the
provision of special services to areas within the boundaries
of home rule units and nonhome rule municipalities and
counties", approved September 21, 1973;
(12) Bonds issued under Section 8-5-16 of this Code;
(13) Bonds to finance the cost of the acquisition,
construction or improvement of water or wastewater treatment
facilities mandated by an enforceable compliance schedule