Public Act 90-0566 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] (c)  The State Board of Education shall adopt  all  rules
necessary  for  the  administration  of the School Technology
Program, including but not  limited  to  rules  defining  the
technology-related  investments that qualify for funding, the
content  of  grant  applications   and   reports,   and   the
requirements for the local match.
    (d)  The  State  Board of Education may establish by rule
provisions to waive the local matching requirement for school
districts determined unable to finance the local match.
(Source: P.A. 89-21, eff. 7-1-95; 90-388, eff. 8-15-97.)

    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.120)
    Sec.  2-3.120.  Non-Public  school  students'  access  to
technology.
    (a)  The General Assembly finds  and  declares  that  the
Constitution  of  the  State  of  Illinois  provides  that  a
"fundamental   goal  of  the  People  of  the  State  is  the
educational development of all persons to the limit of  their
capacities",  and  that  the educational development of every
elementary and secondary school  student  serves  the  public
purposes  of the State.  In order to enable Illinois students
to leave school with the basic skills and knowledge that will
enable them to find and hold jobs and otherwise  function  as