Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 102-0892
[…] permanently ineligible to participate in a particular
intercollegiate sport, the individual is not a student-athlete
for purposes of that sport.
    "Third party licensee" means any individual or entity that
licenses publicity rights or the use of name, image, likeness,
or voice from any prospective or current student-athlete or
group of student-athletes. "Third party licensee" shall not
include any national association for the promotion or
regulation of collegiate athletics, athletics conference, or
postsecondary educational institution.
(Source: P.A. 102-42, eff. 7-1-21.)
 
    (110 ILCS 190/10)
    Sec. 10. Compensation. Except as provided in Section 15:
        (1) A student-athlete may earn compensation,
    commensurate with market value, for the use of the name,
    image, likeness, or voice of the student-athlete while
    enrolled at a postsecondary educational institution and
    obtain and retain an a certified agent for any matter or
    activity relating to such compensation.
        (2) A student-athlete may not earn compensation in
    exchange for the student-athlete's athletic ability or
    participation in intercollegiate athletics or sports
    competition or agreement or willingness to attend a
    postsecondary educational institution.
        (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or
    agreement to the contrary, a student-athlete shall not be
    deemed an employee, agent, or independent contractor of an
    association, a conference, or a postsecondary educational
    institution based on the student-athlete's participation
    in an intercollegiate athletics program.
(Source: P.A. 102-42, eff. 7-1-21.)
 
    (110 ILCS 190/15)
    Sec. 15. Postsecondary educational institutions;
limitations; prohibitions.
    (a) Except as provided in this Act, a postsecondary
educational institution shall not uphold any contract, rule,
regulation, standard, or other requirement that prevents a