Public Act 099-0903 Public Act 0903 99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] effect. Proof of certified mail is prima facie |
| evidence of service.
| A demand under this Section applies only to wages due at | the time of
service of the demand and upon subsequent wages | until the total amount due
under the assignment is paid , or, if | the wage assignment is revocable under federal law, until the | employee revokes it or until the expiration of the employer's
| payroll period ending immediately prior to 84 days after | service of
such demand, whichever first occurs .
| (Source: P.A. 88-395.)
| (740 ILCS 170/2.1) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2a)
| Sec. 2.1. A demand shall be in the following form:
| "Demand is hereby made upon an assignment of salary, wages, | commissions
or other compensation for services, executed by | .... and delivered to ....
on (insert date), to secure a debt
| contracted on (insert date).
| The total amount of the debt is $..... Payments in the | amount of $....
have been made. The duration of the contract is | .... months. There is now
due and owing without acceleration | the sum of $...., the last payment
having been made on (insert | date).
| The employee herein named has been in default in his | payments in the
amount of $...., of which $.... has been due | and owing for more than 40
days.
| Unless you have received a written notice from the employee | herein named revoking the wage assignment within the past 20 |
| days, or do receive within 5
days after the service hereof, a | notice of defense from the employee herein
named , you are | required by law to make payment in accordance with such
| assignment. ...., first being duly sworn, deposes and says that | the facts
stated in the demand above are true and correct; and | further deposes and
says that he (or his principal, if he is an | agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor | that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any | defenses of the debtor .
| Payments must be made until the total amount due under the | assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage | assignment. | ...........................
| Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
| ...........................
| Notary Public".
| (Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
| (740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
| Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; | revocation. | (a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall | be in the
following form:
| "NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES