Public Act 099-0903 Public Act 0903 99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] stated in the demand above are true and correct; and | further deposes and
says that he (or his principal, if he is an | agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor | that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any | defenses of the debtor .
| Payments must be made until the total amount due under the | assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage | assignment. | ...........................
| Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
| ...........................
| Notary Public".
| (Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
| (740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
| Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; | revocation. | (a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall | be in the
following form:
| "NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES
| This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment | Act. The notice
has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name |
| and address listed below)
plans to have your wages assigned. A | wage assignment is a document you signed at the time you signed | the contract for your debt. It authorizes your creditor to | receive a portion of your wages directly from your employer, in | order to pay your debt. This notice contains important | information about the debt and what your options are .
You | should read the entire notice carefully.
| WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES
| You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) .......
The | wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to make | payment
on the contract you signed on ......... (date) | ..........
A copy of the wage assignment is attached. The | creditor's records show
that you have not made a payment since | ......... (date) ....... and that
you now owe $........ on the | contract. The creditor will send