Public Act 099-0856 Public Act 0856 99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] Pool.
| Upon creating a Public Treasurers' Investment Pool the |
| State Treasurer shall
give bond with 2 or more sufficient | sureties, payable to custodians of public
funds who participate
| in the Pool for the benefit of the public agencies whose funds | are paid
into the Pool for investment,
in the penal sum of | $150,000, conditioned for the faithful discharge of
his duties | in relation to the
Public Treasurers' Investment Pool.
| "Public funds" and "public agency", as used in this Section | have the meanings ascribed
to them in Section 1 of "An Act | relating to certain investments of public
funds by public
| agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as amended.
| This amendatory Act of 1975 is not a limit on any home rule | unit.