Public Act 099-0021 Public Act 0021 99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] | |
Public Act 099-0021 Public Act 0021 99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
Public Act 099-0021 | SB0706 Enrolled | LRB099 03404 NHT 23763 b |
|
| AN ACT concerning education.
| Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| represented in the General Assembly:
| Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections | 2-3.25o, 10-21.9, and 34-18.5 as follows: | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | elementary and
secondary schools.
| (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational | development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" | and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school | student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to | ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the | opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved educational | institutions and programs, the State Board
of