Public Act 094-0936
[…] the use of the brand | name drug product and not another.
| The Department is authorized to employ an analyst or | chemist of recognized
or approved standing whose duty it shall | be to examine into any claimed
adulteration, illegal | substitution, improper selection, alteration,
or other | violation hereof, and report the result of his investigation,
| and if such report justify such action the Department shall | cause the
offender to be prosecuted.
| (Source: P.A. 92-112, eff. 7-20-01; 93-841, eff. 7-30-04.)
| (225 ILCS 85/26 new)
| (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2008) | Sec. 26. Anti-epileptic drug product selection prohibited.
| (a) The General Assembly finds that this Section is | necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, | health, and safety. | (b) In this Section: | "Anti-epileptic drug means (i) any drug prescribed for the | treatment of epilepsy or (ii) a drug used to treat or prevent | seizures. |