Public Act 102-0719 Public Act 0719 102ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] For the purposes of a | person who first becomes a member or participant of any | retirement system or pension fund to which this Section | applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final | average salary" shall be substituted for the following: | (1) (Blank). | (2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average | annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last | 10 years of service immediately preceding the date of | withdrawal". | (3) In Article 13, "average final salary". | (4) In Article 14, "final average compensation". | (5) In Article 17, "average salary". | (6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by | him at the date of retirement or discharge". | A member of the Teachers' Retirement System of the State | of Illinois who retires on or after June 1, 2021 and for whom | the 2020-2021 school year is used in the calculation of the | member's final average salary shall use the higher of the | following for the purpose of determining the