Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 100-0745
[…] Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 100-0745
Illinois General Assembly

Previous General Assemblies

Public Act 100-0745


 

Public Act 0745 100TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY

  
  
  

 


 
Public Act 100-0745
 
HB1804 EnrolledLRB100 09059 SLF 19208 b

    AN ACT concerning criminal law.
 
    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
 
    Section 5. The Illinois Vehicle Code is amended by changing
Section 4-103 as follows:
 
    (625 ILCS 5/4-103)  (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-103)
    Sec. 4-103. Offenses relating to motor vehicles and other
vehicles - Felonies.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1), it is a
violation of this Chapter for:
        (1) A person not entitled to the possession of a
    vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess,
    conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have
    been stolen or converted. Knowledge that a vehicle or
    essential part is stolen or converted may be inferred: (A)
    from the surrounding facts and circumstances, which would
    lead a reasonable person to believe that the vehicle or
    essential part is stolen or converted; or (B) if the person
    exercises exclusive unexplained possession over the stolen
    or converted vehicle or essential part, regardless of
    whether the date on which the vehicle or essential part was
    stolen is recent or remote; additionally the General
    Assembly finds that the acquisition and disposition of
    vehicles and their essential parts are strictly controlled
    by law and that such acquisitions and dispositions are
    reflected by documents of title, uniform invoices, rental
    contracts, leasing agreements and bills of sale. It may be
    inferred, therefore that a person exercising exclusive
    unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle
    or an essential part of a stolen or converted vehicle has
    knowledge that such vehicle or essential part is stolen or
    converted, regardless of whether the date on which such
    vehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or remote;
        (2) A person to knowingly remove, alter, deface,
    destroy, falsify, or forge a manufacturer's identification
    number of a vehicle or an engine number of a motor vehicle
    or any essential part thereof having an identification
    number;
        (3) A person to knowingly conceal or misrepresent the
    identity of a vehicle or any essential part thereof;
        (4) A person to buy, receive, possess, sell or dispose
    of a vehicle, or any essential part thereof, with knowledge
    that the identification number of the vehicle or any