Public Act 099-0796
[…] Public Act 099-0796
 
SB2861 EnrolledLRB099 20640 KTG 45234 b

    AN ACT concerning military justice.
 
    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
 
    Section 0.01. Short title. This Act may be cited as the
Illinois Code of Military Justice.
 
    Section 0.02. Purpose. This Code is an exercise of the
General Assembly's authority in the Constitution of the State
of Illinois to provide for "discipline of the militia in
conformity with the laws governing the armed forces of the
United States" (Illinois Constitution, Article XII, Section
3). This Code is in conformity with the Uniform Code of
Military Justice, at 10 U.S.C. Chapter 47, and the military
justice provisions of Title 32 of the United States Code, as
modified based on the American Bar Association-drafted "Model