Public Act 095-0859
[…] such shortfall.
        (4) For an intergovernmental transfer methodology
    which obligates the Illinois Department to notify the
    county and county provider in writing of each impending
    periodic payment and the intergovernmental transfer
    payment attributable thereto and which obligates the
    Comptroller to release the periodic payment to the county
    provider within one working day of receipt of the
    intergovernmental transfer payment from the county.
(Source: P.A. 91-24, eff. 7-1-99; 92-370, eff. 8-15-01.)
 
    (305 ILCS 5/15-5)  (from Ch. 23, par. 15-5)
    Sec. 15-5. Disbursements from the Fund.
    (a) The monies in the Fund shall be disbursed only as
provided in Section 15-2 of this Code and as follows:
        (1) To the extent that such costs are reimbursable
    under federal law, to pay the county hospitals' inpatient
    reimbursement rates rate based on actual costs incurred,
    trended forward annually by an inflation index. and
    supplemented by teaching, capital, and other direct and
    indirect costs, according to a State plan approved by the
    federal government. Effective October 1, 1992, the
    inpatient reimbursement rate (including any
    disproportionate or supplemental disproportionate share
    payments) for hospital services provided by county
    operated facilities within the County shall be no less than
    the reimbursement rates in effect on June 1, 1992, except
    that this minimum shall be adjusted as of July 1, 1992 and
    each July 1 thereafter through July 1, 2002 by the annual
    percentage change in the per diem cost of inpatient
    hospital services as reported in the most recent annual
    Medicaid cost report. Effective July 1, 2003, the rate for
    hospital inpatient services provided by county hospitals
    shall be the rate in effect on January 1, 2003, except that
    this minimum may be adjusted by the Illinois Department to
    ensure compliance with aggregate and hospital-specific
    federal payment limitations.
        (2) To the extent that such costs are reimbursable
    under federal law, to pay county hospitals and county
    operated outpatient facilities for outpatient services
    based on a federally approved methodology to cover the
    maximum allowable costs. per patient visit. Effective
    October 1, 1992, the outpatient reimbursement rate for
    outpatient services provided by county hospitals and
    county operated outpatient facilities shall be no less than
    the reimbursement rates in effect on June 1, 1992, except
    that this minimum shall be adjusted as of July 1, 1992 and
    each July 1 thereafter through July 1, 2002 by the annual
    percentage change in the per diem cost of inpatient