Public Act 095-0369
[…] Supplementary Payment Reserve from the preceding indicated
sources are insufficient to make the total payments to all
persons entitled to such increases for the year, a
proportionate amount computed as the ratio of the monies
available to the total of the total payments for that year
shall be paid to each person for that year.
    The Fund shall be obligated for the payment of the
increases in annuity as provided for in this Section only to
the extent that the assets for such purpose, as specified
herein, are available.
(Source: P.A. 90-32, eff. 6-27-97.)
 
    (40 ILCS 5/9-134.5 new)
    Sec. 9-134.5. Alternative retirement cancellation payment.
    (a) To be eligible for the alternative retirement
cancellation payment provided in this Section, a person must:
        (1) be a member of this Fund who, on December 31, 2006,
    was (i) in active payroll status as an employee and
    continuously employed in a position on and after the
    effective date of this Section and (ii) an active
    contributor to this Fund with respect to that employment;
        (2) have not previously received any retirement
    annuity under this Article;
        (3) file with the Board on or before 45 days after the
    effective date of this Section, a written application
    requesting the alternative retirement cancellation payment
    provided in this Section; (4) terminate employment under
    this Article no later than 60 days after the effective date
    of this Section.
        (4) if there is a QILDRO in effect against the person,
    file with the Board the written consent of all alternate
    payees under the QILDRO to the election of an alternative
    retirement cancellation payment under this Section; and
    (b) In lieu of any retirement annuity or other benefit
provided under this Article, a person who qualifies for and
elects to receive the alternative retirement cancellation
payment under this Section shall be entitled to receive a
one-time lump sum retirement cancellation payment equal to the
amount of his or her contributions to the Fund (including any
employee contributions for optional service credit and
including any employee contributions paid by the employer or
credited to the employee during disability) on the date of
termination, with regular interest, multiplied by 1.5.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, a
person who receives an alternative retirement cancellation
payment under this Section thereby forfeits the right to any
other retirement or disability benefit or refund under this
Article, and no widow's, survivor's, or death benefit deriving
from that person shall be payable under this Article. Upon
accepting an alternative retirement cancellation payment under