Public Act 095-0331
[…] (P) Public Act 93-838 and Public Act 93-808 make inconsistent
changes to this Section. Under Section 6 of the Statute on
Statutes there is an irreconcilable conflict between Public Act
93-808 and Public Act 93-838. Public Act 93-838, being the last
acted upon, is controlling. The text of Public Act 93-838 is
the law regardless of the text of Public Act 93-808.
(Source: P.A. 93-21, eff. 7-1-03; 93-715, eff. 7-12-04; 93-808,
eff. 7-26-04; 93-838, eff. 7-30-04; 93-875, eff. 8-6-04; 94-69,
eff. 7-1-05; 94-438, eff. 8-4-05; 94-835, eff. 6-6-06; 94-1019,
eff. 7-10-06; revised 8-3-06.)
 
    (105 ILCS 5/19-1)  (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
    Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
    (a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions
limiting their indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the
indebtedness of counties having a population of less than
500,000 and townships, school districts and other municipal
corporations having a population of less than 300,000",
approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
    No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9
through 12 shall become indebted in any manner or for any
purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the value of the taxable property