Public Act 094-1078
[…] supplemental tax, signed by the president and clerk or
secretary of the school board, must be filed in the office of
the county clerk, and it is, then, the duty of the county clerk
to extend the supplemental tax. The supplemental tax must be
extended and collected in like manner as all other taxes of the
school district, but the supplemental tax must be separately
identified by the collectors.
    (e) Ford Heights School District 169 may use the proceeds
from the supplemental tax for any purpose for which the
district is authorized to make expenditures.
 
    (105 ILCS 5/19-1)  (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
    Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
    (a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions
limiting their indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the
indebtedness of counties having a population of less than
500,000 and townships, school districts and other municipal
corporations having a population of less than 300,000",
approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
    No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9
through 12 shall become indebted in any manner or for any
purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the value of the taxable property