Public Act 094-0836
[…] prior to December 31, 2002 under Section 207 of this Act unless
the Department has notified the taxpayer of the proposed
decrease within 3 years after the return reporting the loss was
filed or within one year after an amended return reporting an
increase in the loss was filed, provided that in the case of an
amended return, a decrease proposed by the Department more than
3 years after the original return was filed may not exceed the
increase claimed by the taxpayer on the original return.
(Source: P.A. 92-846, eff. 8-23-02; 93-840, eff. 7-30-04.)
 
    (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
    Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
        (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
    years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
    returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
    amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
    15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
    calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
    year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
    later; and
        (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
    respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
    such claim is filed within such period.
    (b) Federal changes.
        (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
    alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
    refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
    such notification was due (regardless of whether such
    notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
    claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
    amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
    recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
    Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
    to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
    to be reported.
        (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
    January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
    January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
    adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
    under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
    any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
    pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
    limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
    this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
    for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal
    alteration resulting from the tentative carryback
    adjustment irrespective of any limitation imposed in
    paragraph (l) of this subsection.
    (c) Extension by agreement. Where, before the expiration of