Public Act 102-1104
[…] without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by
law as a consequence of conviction" means an offense for which
a sentence of imprisonment, without probation, periodic
imprisonment or conditional discharge, is required by law upon
conviction.
    (d) "Real and present threat to the physical safety of any
person or persons", as used in this Article, includes a threat
to the community, person, persons or class of persons.
(Source: P.A. 85-892; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
 
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 101-652)
    Sec. 110-1. Definitions. As used in this Article:
    (a) (Blank).
    (b) "Sureties" encompasses the monetary and nonmonetary
requirements set by the court as conditions for release either
before or after conviction.
    (c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment,
without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by
law as a consequence of conviction" means an offense for which
a sentence of imprisonment in the Department of Corrections,
without probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional
discharge, is required by law upon conviction.
    (d)(Blank).
    (e) "Protective order" means any order of protection