Public Act 102-0982
[…] of State a copy of any crash accident report requested by the
Secretary.
    The Administrator shall send a copy of the certification
to each person whose name is certified. The copy, or an
attachment thereto, shall contain in bold print an explanation
that, because the person did not furnish the Department of
Transportation with evidence that he or she is insured or
otherwise able to pay for damages resulting from the crash
accident, the person's name has been forwarded to the
Secretary of State for possible suspension of his or her
driver's license.
(Source: P.A. 84-797.)
 
    (625 ILCS 5/7-202)  (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-202)
    Sec. 7-202. Exceptions to requirements of security. (a)
The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by
Sections 7-201 and 7-205 shall not apply:
    1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at
the time of such motor vehicle crash accident a liability
policy covering such driver and owner with respect to the
vehicle involved in such motor vehicle crash accident;
    2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if
there was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle crash
accident a liability policy or bond with respect to the
operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver;
    3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such driver
or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle crash
accident is covered by any other form of liability insurance
policy or bond;
    4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as a
self-insurer as provided in Section 7-502;
    5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor
vehicle crash accident was in compliance with Section 8-101 or
Section 9-101;
    6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of such
motor vehicle crash accident was in compliance with the
Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95-473), as now
or hereafter amended;
    7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor
vehicle crash accident was owned by the United States, this
State or any political sub-division of this State, any
municipality therein, or any local Mass Transit District;
    8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a
motor vehicle crash accident wherein no injury or damage was
caused to the person or property of any one other than such
driver or owner;
    9. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at the
time of the motor vehicle crash accident was parked, unless
such vehicle was parked at a place where parking was at the
time of the crash accident prohibited under any applicable law
or ordinance;
    10. To the owner of a vehicle if at the time of the motor
vehicle crash accident the vehicle was being operated without