Public Act 102-0982
[…] his or her driver's license, permit, or privileges shall be
suspended for an additional 6 months, and shall not be
reinstated after the expiration of the 6-month suspension
until he or she pays a reinstatement fee of $100. A vehicle
owner, or his or her authorized agent or automobile insurer,
may bring a claim against a company or person who willfully and
materially violates this Section. A court may award the
prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, costs, and
expenses relating to that action.
(Source: P.A. 99-438, eff. 1-1-16; 99-848, eff. 8-19-16;
100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
 
    (625 ILCS 5/12-215)  (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
    Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
    (a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
        1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, Federal or local
    authorities;
        2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
    coroner and designated or authorized by local authorities,
    in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle; however, such
    designation or authorization must be carried in the
    vehicle;
        2.1. A vehicle operated by a fire chief, deputy fire