Public Act 102-0687 | ||||
[…] organization that manages and employs qualified violence | ||
prevention professionals. | ||
"Qualified violence prevention professional" means a |
community health worker who renders violence preventive | ||
services. | ||
"Social organization" means an organization of individuals | ||
who form the organization for the purposes of enjoyment, work, | ||
and other mutual interests.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 102-16, eff. 6-17-21; revised 7-16-21.) | ||
Section 180. The Judicial Districts Act of 2021 is amended | ||
by changing Section 5 as follows: | ||
(705 ILCS 23/5)
| ||
Sec. 5. Legislative intent. The intent of this Act is to | ||
redraw the Judicial Districts to meet the requirements of the | ||
Illinois Constitution of 1970 by providing that outside of the | ||
First District the State "shall be divided by law into four | ||
Judicial Districts of substantially equal population, each of | ||
which shall be compact and composed of contiguous counties." | ||
Section 2 of Article VI of the Illinois Constitution of | ||
1970 divides the State into five Judicial Districts for the | ||
selection of Supreme and Appellate Court Judges, with Cook | ||
County comprising the First District and the remainder of the | ||