Public Act 102-0279
[…] to probate, or an instrument believed to be genuine purporting
to exercise a power of appointment or for assuming that there
is no will or instrument exercising the power of appointment
in the absence of actual knowledge thereof within 3 months of
the death of the powerholder, in the case of a will, or 3
months of the last date on which the power of appointment may
be exercised, in the case of any other instrument. Nothing in
this Section precludes a donor of a power or a trustee from
requiring that a will be admitted to probate.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
 
    (760 ILCS 3/1506)
    Sec. 1506. Application to existing relationships. Except
as otherwise provided in this Code, on the effective date of
this Code:
        (1) This Code applies to all trusts created before,
    on, or after its effective date.
        (2) This Code applies to all judicial proceedings
    concerning trusts commenced on or after its effective
    date. As used in this Section, "judicial proceedings"
    includes any proceeding before a court or administrative
    tribunal of this State and any arbitration or mediation
    proceedings.
        (3) This Code applies to all nonjudicial matters
    concerning trusts commenced before, on, or after its
    effective date.