Public Act 102-0279
[…] terms of the trust or construction of terms of the trust,
except to the extent the trust instrument expressly prohibits
the use of this Section by specific reference to this Section
or a prior corresponding law. A provision in the trust
instrument in the form: "Neither the provisions of Section 111
of the Illinois Trust Code nor any corresponding provision of
future law may be used in the administration of this trust", or
a similar provision demonstrating that intent, is sufficient
to preclude the use of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
 
    (760 ILCS 3/301)
    Sec. 301. Representation: basic effect.
    (a) Except as provided in Section 602 and subsection (c):
        (1) Notice, information, accountings, or reports given
    to a person who may represent and bind another person
    under this Article have the same effect as if given
    directly to the person represented.
        (2) Actions, including, but not limited to, the
    execution of an agreement, taken by a person who may
    represent and bind another person under this Article are
    binding on the person represented to the same extent as if
    the actions had been taken by the person represented.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 602, a person
under this Article who represents a settlor who is
incapacitated may, on the settlor's behalf: (i) receive
notice, information, accountings, or reports; (ii) give a
binding consent; or (iii) enter a binding agreement.
    (c) A settlor may not represent and bind a beneficiary
under this Article with respect to a nonjudicial settlement
agreement under Section 111, the termination or modification
of a trust under subsection (a) of Section 411, or an exercise
of the decanting power under Article 12.
    (d) If pursuant to this Article a person may be
represented by 2 or more representatives, then the first of
the following representative who has legal capacity and is
willing to act as representative, in the following order of
priority, shall represent and bind the person:
        (1) a representative or guardian ad litem appointed by
    a court under Section 305;
        (2) the holder of a power of appointment under Section
    302;
        (3) a designated representative under Section 307;
        (4) a court-appointed guardian of the estate, or, if
    none, a court-appointed guardian of the person under
    subsection (b) of Section 303;
        (5) an agent under a power of attorney for property
    under subsection (c) of Section 303;
        (6) a parent of a person under subsection (d) of
    Section 303;
        (7) another person having a substantially similar
    interest with respect to the particular question or
    dispute under subsection (a) of Section 304; and