Public Act 102-0154 | ||||
[…] prior out of state junk, previously branded, or flood, may | ||
contest the Secretary's designations by requesting an | ||
administrative hearing under Section 2-116 of this Code. | ||
(g) The Secretary may adopt any rules necessary to | ||
implement this Section.
| ||
(h) The Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may use | ||
any commercially available title history service to assist in | ||
determining the proper title designation of a motor vehicle | ||
before the issuance of a certificate of title. | ||
(Source: P.A. 99-414, eff. 8-20-15.)
| ||
(625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
| ||
Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer.
| ||
(a) All titles issued by the Secretary of State
beginning | ||
January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer
certification | ||
substantially as follows:
| ||
"I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer | ||
reading is and
reflects the actual mileage of the vehicle | ||
unless one of the following
statements is checked.
|
...................
| ||
( ) 1. The mileage stated is in excess of its mechanical | ||
limits.
| ||
( ) 2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
| ||
Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
| ||
(b) When executing any transfer of title which contains | ||
the odometer
certification as described in paragraph (a) | ||
above, each transferor of a motor
vehicle must supply on the | ||
title form the following information:
| ||
(1) The odometer reading at the time of transfer and | ||