Public Act 102-0135 | ||||
[…] acts without a
bond that is
required under this Section.
| ||
(e) If a party injured under the terms of the bond requests | ||
the producer to
provide the
name of the surety and the bond | ||
number, the producer must provide the
information within 3
| ||
working days after receiving the request.
| ||
(f) An association may meet the requirements of this | ||
Section for all of its
members with a
bond in the name of the | ||
association that is continuous in form and in the
amounts set | ||
forth in
subsection (a) of this Section.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 92-386, eff. 1-1-02 .)
| ||
(215 ILCS 5/1510)
| ||
Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: | ||
"Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an | ||
insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or | ||
depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance | ||
policy provisions. | ||
"Business entity" means a corporation, association, | ||
partnership, limited liability company, limited liability | ||
partnership, or other legal entity. | ||