State of Illinois
[…] 25             (1)  the name and address of the buyer and seller,
26             (2)  the date of sale,
27             (3)  a description of the mobile home, including the
28        vehicle identification number, make, model, and year, and
29             (4)  the Illinois certificate of title number.
30        The  foregoing  records shall be available for inspection
31    by any officer of the Secretary  of  State's  Office  at  any
32    reasonable hour.
33    (Source: P.A. 88-158; 89-189, eff. 1-1-96.)
 
HB0604 Engrossed            -16-               LRB9102408KSgc
 1        (625 ILCS 5/7-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-202)
 2        Sec. 7-202.  Exceptions to requirements of security.  (a)
 3    The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by
 4    Sections 7-201 and 7-205 shall not apply:
 5        1.  To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at
 6    the  time  of  such motor vehicle accident a liability policy
 7    covering such driver and owner with respect  to  the  vehicle
 8    involved in such motor vehicle accident;
 9        2.   To  the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if
10    there was in  effect  at  the  time  of  such  motor  vehicle
11    accident  a  liability  policy  or  bond  with respect to the
12    operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver;
13        3.  To the driver or  owner  if  the  liability  of  such
14    driver or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle
15    accident  is covered by any other form of liability insurance
16    policy or bond;
17        4.  To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as
18    a self-insurer as provided in Section 7-502;
19        5.  To the owner if such owner at the time of such  motor
20    vehicle  accident  was  in  compliance  with Section 8-101 or
21    Section 9-101, or if the owner was  a  new  or  used  vehicle
22    dealer  in  compliance  with paragraph 6 of subsection (b) of
23    Section 5-101 or  with  paragraph  4  of  subsection  (b)  of
24    Section 5-102;
25        6.  To  the  driver or owner if such owner at the time of
26    such motor  vehicle  accident  was  in  compliance  with  the
27    Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95-473), as now
28    or hereafter amended;
29        7.  To  the  owner  if the vehicle involved in such motor
30    vehicle accident was owned by the United States,  this  State
31    or any political sub-division of this State, any municipality
32    therein, or any local Mass Transit District;
33        8.  To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a
34    motor vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused
 
HB0604 Engrossed            -17-               LRB9102408KSgc
 1    to  the  person or property of any one other than such driver
 2    or owner;
 3        9.  To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at  the