(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 15-175. General homestead exemption. (a) Except as provided in Sections 15-176 and 15-177, homestead
property is
entitled to an annual homestead exemption limited, except as described here
* * *
for the payment of interest and penalties due to the erroneous exemption for the current tax year for which the notice was filed after the date that notice was timely received pursuant to this subsection. Notice provided under this subsection shall not constitute a defense or amnesty for prior year erroneous exemptions. For the purposes of this subsection (d-1): "Collection year" means the year in which the first and second installment of the current tax year is billed. "Current tax year" means the year prior to the collection year. (e) The chief county assessment officer may, when considering whether to grant a leasehold exemption under this Section, require the following conditions to be met: (1) that a notarized application for the exemption, | ||
(2) that a copy of the lease must be filed with the | ||
(3) that the lease must expressly state that the | ||
(4) that the lease must include the following | ||
"Lessee shall be liable for the payment of real | ||
In addition, if there is a change in lessee, or if the lessee vacates the property, then the chief county assessment officer may require the owner of the property to notify the chief county assessment officer of that change. This subsection (e) does not apply to leasehold interests in property owned by a municipality. (f) "Homestead property" under this Section includes residential property that is
occupied by its owner or owners as his or their principal dwelling place, or
that is a leasehold interest on which a single family residence is situated,
which is occupied as a residence by a person who has an ownership interest
therein, legal or equitable or as a lessee, and on which the person is
liable for the payment of property taxes. For land improved with
an apartment building owned and operated as a cooperative, the maximum reduction from the equalized
assessed value shall be limited to the increase in the value above the
equalized assessed value of the property for 1977, up to
the maximum reduction set forth above, multiplied by the number of apartments
or units occupied by a person or persons who is liable, by contract with the
owner or owners of record, for paying property taxes on the property and is an
owner of record of a legal or equitable interest in the cooperative
apartment building, other than a leasehold interest. For land improved with a life care facility, the maximum reduction from the value of the property, as equalized by the Department, shall be multiplied by the number of apartments or units occupied by a person or persons, irrespective of any legal, equitable, or leasehold interest in the facility, who are liable, under a life care contract with the owner or owners of record of the facility, for paying property taxes on the property. For
* * *
cooperative association or the management of the cooperative or life care facility shall credit the savings
resulting from that exemption only to the apportioned tax liability of the
owner or resident who qualified for the exemption. Any person who willfully refuses to so
credit the savings shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(h) Where married persons maintain and reside in separate residences qualifying
as homestead property, each residence shall receive 50% of the total reduction
in equalized assessed valuation provided by this Section.
(i) In all counties, the assessor
or chief county assessment officer may determine the
eligibility of residential property to receive the homestead exemption and the amount of the exemption by
application, visual inspection, questionnaire or other reasonable methods. The
determination shall be made in accordance with guidelines established by the
Department, provided that the taxpayer applying for an additional general exemption under this Section shall submit to the chief county assessment officer an application with an affidavit of the applicant's total household income, age, marital status (and, if married, the name and address of the applicant's spouse, if known), and principal dwelling place of members of the household on January 1 of the taxable year. The Department shall issue guidelines establishing a method for verifying the accuracy of the affidavits filed by applicants under this paragraph. The applications shall be clearly marked as applications for the Additional General Homestead Exemption.
(i-5) This subsection (i-5) applies to counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants. In the event of a sale of
* * *