(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 21-385. Extension of period of redemption. (a) For any tax certificates held by a county pursuant to Section 21-90, the redemption period for each tax certificate shall be extended by operation of law until the date established by the county as the redemption deadline in a petition for tax deed filed under Section 22-30. The redemption deadline establishe
* * *
receiving the notice, the county clerk shall stamp the date of receipt upon the notice. If the notice is submitted as an electronic record, the county clerk shall acknowledge receipt of the record and shall provide confirmation in the same manner to the certificate holder. The confirmation from the county clerk shall include the date of receipt and shall serve as proof that the notice was filed with the county clerk. In no event shall a county clerk permit an assignee of forfeited certificates under Section 21-90 or Section 21-145 of this Code to extend the period of redemption beyond 3 years from the date of assignment. If the redemption period expires and no petition for tax deed has been filed under Section 22-30, the assigned tax certificate shall be forfeited to and held by the county pursuant to Section 21-90. (c) Except for the county as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90, the
purchaser or his or her assignee of property
sold for nonpayment of general taxes or special assessments may extend
the period of redemption at any time before the expiration of the
original period of redemption, or thereafter prior to the expiration of any
extended period of redemption, but only for a period that will expire not later than 3
years from the date of sale, by filing with the county clerk of
the county in which the property is located a written notice to that
effect describing the property, stating the date of the sale and
specifying the extended period of redemption. Upon receiving the notice, the county clerk shall stamp the date of receipt upon the notice. If the notice is submitted as an electronic record, the county clerk shall acknowledge receipt of the record and shall provide confirmation in the same manner to the certificate holder. The confirmation from the county clerk shall include the date of receipt and shall serve as proof that the notice was filed with the county clerk. The county clerk shall not be required to extend the period of redemption unless the purchaser or his or her assignee obtains this acknowledgement of delivery. If prior to the
expiration of the period of redemption or extended period of redemption
a petition for tax deed has been filed under Section
22-30, upon application of the petitioner, the court shall allow the
purchaser or his or her assignee to extend the period of redemption after
expiration of the original period or any extended period of redemption,
provided that any extension allowed will expire not later than 3 years from the
date of sale. If the period of redemption is extended, the purchaser or his or
her assignee must give the notices provided for in Section 22-10 at the
specified times prior to the expiration of the extended period of redemption by
causing a sheriff (or if he or she is disqualified, a coroner) of the county in
which the property, or any part thereof, is located to serve the notices as
provided in Sections 22-15 and 22-20.
The notices may also be served as provided in Sections 22-15 and 22-20 by a
special process server appointed by the court under Section 22-15 and as provided in Sections 22-15 and 22-20.
The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly apply to matters concerning tax certificates issued on or after January 1, 2024. (Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(35 ILCS 200/21-390)
Sec. 21-390.
Effect of receipt of redemption money, forfeiture,
withdrawal or return of certificate. The receipt of the
redemption money on any property
by any purchaser or assignee, on account of
any forfeiture or withdrawal, or the return of the certificate of purchase,
withdrawal or forfeiture for cancellation, shall operate as a release of the
claim to the property under, or by virtue
of, the purchase, withdrawal or forfeiture. However, when a certificate of
purchase has been recorded in the office of the
county recorder by any city, incorporated town or village with 1,000,000 or
more inhabitants in which the property is situated, the recording of a
certificate by the County Clerk, reciting the cancellation
* * *