(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 21-265. Scavenger sale; persons ineligible to bid or purchase. No person, except a unit of local government, shall be eligible to bid
or receive a certificate of purchase at any sale under Section 21-260 unless
* * *
to the county clerk a schedule or schedules of the properties
for which that purchaser has successfully bid and is applying to purchase,
which schedule(s) shall be attached to and incorporated within the
application. The schedule(s) shall be accompanied by a fee, for each
property listed, of $10 in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants and
$20 in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants. The application and
schedule(s) shall be in substantially the following form:
APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF PURCHASE
Date of Application: ............... Name of Purchaser: ................. Address: ........................... Name of Bidder: .................... Address: ...........................
I (we) hereby apply to the County Clerk and County Treasurer of .....
County for issuance of a certificate of purchase for each of the properties
on the attached schedule(s), and state as follows:
1. I (we) made (or authorized) the successful bid on each property listed on
the attached schedule(s) at the sale of delinquent properties under Section
21-260 of the Property Tax Code conducted by the County Treasurer
of ..... County, Illinois, on the dates indicated for each property on the
schedule(s).
2. At least 5 business days before the first day of this sale, I (we)
submitted a truthful, accurate and complete registration to the Treasurer of
..... County on the form(s) and according to the regulations prescribed by
the Treasurer's office.
3. Neither I (we) nor any person or firm identified in the registration
submitted to the Treasurer of ..... County was an owner or agent of an
owner, mortgagee or agent of a mortgagee, lienholder or agent of a
lienholder, holder of beneficial interest or agent of a holder of a
beneficial interest in or of any property identified on the schedule(s)
attached to this application on January 1st of any years for which taxes
were delinquent at the time of my (our) bid(s) described in the schedule(s).
4. Neither I (we) nor any person or firm identified in the registration
submitted to the Treasurer of ..... County was an owner or agent of an
owner, mortgagee or agent of a mortgagee, lienholder or agent of a
lienholder, holder of a beneficial interest or agent of a holder of a
beneficial interest in or of the property identified on the schedule(s)
attached to this application at the time of the bid(s) described in the
schedule.
5. Neither I (we) nor any person or firm identified in the registration
submitted to the Treasurer of ..... County was an owner or agent for an
owner, or party or agent for a party responsible for the payment of
delinquent taxes, on any property in the county which was tax delinquent or
forfeited for all or any part of each of 2 or more years when the registration
was submitted.
6. Neither I (we) nor any person acting in my (our) behalf has twice
failed to complete a purchase at the sale during which the properties on
the attached schedule(s) were offered by failing to immediately pay a
minimum bid or by failing to pay the balance of a bid for any property
within one business day thereafter.
I (we) hereby affirm that I (we) have read this application and that the
statements made in it are personally known by me (us) to be true, accurate
and complete, under penalty of perjury as provided by law.
I (we) further understand that this application shall be void unless the
schedule(s) of properties referred to in the application is (are) completed
and delivered to the County Clerk.
........................
Dated: .............. (Signature of Purchaser) ........................
Dated: .............. (Signature of Bidder)
SCHEDULE OF PROPERTIES
Permanent Index Number
Date of Bid (insert number)
(insert date)
I (we) hereby affirm that I (we) successfully bid upon the above
properties at the sale conducted by the County Treasurer of ..... County on
the indicated dates, and I (we) request that the County Clerk of .....
County attach this schedule to my (our) application for certificate of
purchase dated ......
Signed under penalty of perjury as provided by law:
........................
Dated: .............. (Signature of Purchaser) ........................
Dated: .............. (Signature of Bidder)
(Source: P.A. 86-949; 87-669; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/21-280)
Sec. 21-280.
Scavenger sale; ineligible bid; liability.
(a) Any person who is ineligible under Section 21-265 to bid or to receive a
certificate of purchase from a sale under Section 21-260, who nevertheless
registers to bid or bids or receives or acquires ownership of a certificate of
purchase from a sale, and any person who registers to bid or bids at a sale on
behalf of an ineligible person, shall be personally liable, jointly and
severally, in a sum equal to the full amount of delinquent or forfeited general
taxes, special taxes or special assessments, interest, penalties, and costs for
which the judgment for sale under Section 21-260 was entered. The liability
provided by this Section shall be in addition to the liability for the general
taxes imposed by Section 9-175 through 9-185 and shall not be offset by
any other payment of the taxes.
(b) The state's attorney of the county in which the sale under Section
21-260 was conducted may bring an action in the name of the People of the State
of Illinois against the person and, upon a finding of liability under this
Section, the court shall enter judgment against the person in a sum equal to
the full amount of delinquent or forfeited general taxes, special taxes or
special assessments, interest, penalties, and costs for which judgment for sale
under Section 21-260 was entered, together with the costs of the action and
reasonable attorney's fees. The proceeds of any judgment under this Section
shall be paid into the county general fund.
* * *