(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 21-260. Collector's scavenger sale. Upon the county collector's
application under Section 21-145, to be known as the Scavenger Sale
Application, the Court shall enter judgment for the general taxes, special
taxes, special assessments, interest, penalties and costs as are included in
the advertisement and appear to be due thereon after allowing an opportunity to
object and a hearing upon the objections as provided in Section 21-175, and
order those properties sold by the County Collector at public sale, or by electronic automated sale if the collector chooses to conduct an electronic automated sale pursuant to Section 21-261, to the
highest bidder for cash, notwithstanding the bid may be less than the full
amount of taxes, special taxes, special assessments, interest, penalties and
costs for which judgment has been entered.
(a) Conducting the sale; bidding. All properties shall be offered for
sale in consecutive order as they appear in the delinquent list. The minimum
bid for any property shall be $250 or one-half of the tax if the total
liability is less than $500. For in-person scavenger sales, the successful bidder shall pay the
amount of the minimum bid to the County Collector by the end of the business day on which the bid was placed. That amount shall be paid in cash, by certified or
cashier's check, by money order, or, if the
successful bidder is a governmental unit, by a check issued by that
governmental unit. For electronic automated scavenger sales, the successful bidder shall pay the minimum bid amount by the close of the business day on which the bid was placed. That amount shall be paid online via ACH debit or by the electronic payment method required by the county collector. For in-person scavenger sales, if the bid exceeds the minimum bid, the
successful bidder shall pay the balance of the bid to the county collector in
cash, by certified or cashier's check, by money order, or, if the
successful bidder is a governmental unit, by a check issued by that
governmental unit
by the close of the
next business day. For electronic automated scavenger sales, the successful bidder shall pay, by the close of the next business day, the balance of the bid online via ACH debit or by the electronic payment method required by the county collector. If the minimum bid is not paid at the time of sale or if
the balance is not paid by the close of the next business day, then the sale is
void and the minimum bid, if paid, is forfeited to the county general fund. In
that event, the property shall be reoffered for sale within 30 days of the last
offering of property in regular order. The collector shall make available to
the public a list of all properties to be included in any reoffering due to the
voiding of the original sale. The collector is not required to serve or
publish any other notice of the reoffering of those properties. In the event
that any of the properties are not sold upon reoffering, or are sold for less
than the amount of the original voided sale, the original bidder who failed to
pay the bid amount shall remain liable for the unpaid balance of the bid in an
action under Section 21-240. Liability shall not be reduced where the bidder
upon reoffering also fails to pay the bid amount, and in that event both
bidders shall remain liable for the unpaid balance of their respective bids. A
sale of properties under this Section shall not be final until confirmed by the
court.
(b) Confirmation of sales. The county collector shall file his or her
report of sale in the court within 30 days of the date of sale of each
property. No notice of the county collector's application to confirm the sales
shall be required except as prescribed by rule of the court. Upon
confirmation, except in cases where the sale becomes void under Section 22-85,
or in cases where the order of confirmation is vacated by the court, a sale
under this Section shall extinguish the in rem lien of the general taxes,
special taxes and special assessments for which judgment has been entered and a
redemption shall not revive the lien. Confirmation of the sale shall in no
event affect the owner's personal liability to pay the taxes, interest and
penalties as provided in this Code or prevent institution of a proceeding under
Section 21-440 to collect any amount that may remain
due after the sale.
(c) Issuance of tax sale certificates. Upon confirmation of the sale, the
County Clerk and the County Collector shall issue to the purchaser a
certificate of purchase in the form prescribed by Section 21-250 as near as may
be. A certificate of purchase shall not be issued to any person who is
ineligible to bid at the sale or to receive a certificate of purchase under
Section 21-265.
(d) Scavenger Tax Judgment, Sale and Redemption Record; sale of
parcels not sold. The county collector shall prepare a Scavenger Tax Judgment,
Sale and Redemption Record. The county clerk shall write or stamp on the
scavenger tax judgment, sale, forfeiture and redemption record opposite the
description of any property offered for sale and not sold, or not confirmed for
any reason, the words "offered but not sold". The properties which are offered
for sale under this Section and not sold or not confirmed shall be offered for
sale annually thereafter in the manner provided in this Section until sold,
except in the case of mineral rights, which after 10 consecutive years of
being offered for sale under this Section and not sold or confirmed shall
no longer be required to be offered for sale. At
any time between annual sales the County Collector may advertise for sale any
properties subject to sale under judgments for sale previously entered under
this Section and not executed for any reason. The advertisement and sale shall
be regulated by the provisions of this Code as far as applicable.
(e) Proceeding to tax deed. The owner of the certificate of purchase shall
* * *