(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 27-5. Short title; definitions. This Article may be cited as the
Special Service Area Tax Law.
When used in this Article:
"Services contract" means an agreement between a service provider agency and a municipality or county for the purpose of providing special services in and for a special service area. "Service provider agency" means an entity that enters into a services contract with a municipality or county for the purpose of providing special services in and for a special service area. "Special Service Area" means a contiguous area within a municipality
or county in which special governmental services are provided in
addition to those services provided generally throughout the
municipality or county, the cost of the special services to be paid
from revenues collected from taxes levied or imposed upon property
within that area. Territory shall be considered contiguous for purposes
of this Article even though certain completely surrounded portions of the
territory are excluded from the special service area. A county may create
a special service area within a municipality or municipalities when the
municipality or municipalities consent to the creation of the special
service area. A municipality may create a special service area within a
municipality and the unincorporated area of a county or within another
municipality when the county or other municipality consents to the creation
of the special service area.
"Special service area commission" means a local board established by the corporate authorities of a municipality or county for the purpose of managing a particular special service area. "Special Services" means all forms of services pertaining to the
government and affairs of the municipality or county, including
but not limited to weather modification and improvements permissible under
Article 9 of the Illinois Municipal Code, and contracts for the supply of
water as described in Section 11-124-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code which
may be entered into by the municipality or by the county on behalf of a
county service area.
(Source: P.A. 99-930, eff. 1-20-17.)
(35 ILCS 200/27-10)
Sec. 27-10.
Providing special services.
In any case in which a municipality
or county exercises the power granted in item (6) of Section 7
of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution or in item (2) of
subsection (l) of Section 6 of Article VII of
the Illinois Constitution to provide special services, a tax to provide
those special services or provide for the payment of debt
incurred for that purpose shall be levied or imposed in accordance with this
Article.
(Source: P.A. 92-16, eff. 6-28-01.)
(35 ILCS 200/27-15)
Sec. 27-15.
Governing body.
The corporate authorities of the municipality or
county shall be the governing body of the special service area.
(Source: P.A. 78-901; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/27-20)
Sec. 27-20.
Proposals to establish a special service area.
To propose the
establishment of a special service area, other than one initiated by the
corporate authorities, an application shall be filed with the chief elected
official of the municipality or county explaining, at a minimum, the following:
the name and legal status of the applicant; the special services to be
provided; the boundaries of the proposed special service area; the estimated
amount of funding required; and the stated need and local support for the
proposed special service area. The application must be signed by an owner of
record within the proposed special service area. The corporate authorities may
accept or reject the application.
(Source: P.A. 87-588; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/27-25)