(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 21-310. Sales in error.
(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the
certificate of purchase, the holder of a 5% lien issued pursuant to Section 21-240, or a
municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it appears to
the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the
following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a
sale in error:
(1) the property was not subject to taxation, or all | ||
(2) the taxes or special assessments had been paid | ||
(3) there is a double assessment;
(4) the description is void for uncertainty;
(5) the assessor, chief county assessment officer, | ||
(5.5) the owner of the homestead property had | ||
(6) a voluntary or involuntary petition was filed by | ||
(7) the property is owned by the United States, the | ||
(8) the owner of the property is a reservist or | ||
(b) When, upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase
only, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property
sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall
declare the sale to be a sale in error:
(1) A voluntary or involuntary petition under the | ||
(2) The improvements upon the property sold have been | ||
(3) There is an interest held by the United States in | ||
(4) The real property contains a hazardous substance, | ||
Whenever a court declares a sale in error under this subsection (b), the State's attorney shall promptly notify the county collector in writing. (c) When the county collector discovers, prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, that a tax sale
should not have occurred for one or more of the reasons set forth in
subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5.5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this Section, the county
collector shall notify the last known owner of the tax certificate by
certified and regular mail, or other means reasonably calculated to provide
actual notice, that the county collector intends to declare an administrative
sale in error and of the reasons therefor, including documentation sufficient
to establish the reason why the sale should not have occurred. The owner of the
certificate of purchase may object in writing within 28 days after the date of
the mailing by the county collector. If an objection is filed, the county
collector shall not administratively declare a sale in error, but may apply to
the circuit court for a sale in error as provided in subsection (a) of this
Section. Thirty days following the receipt of notice by the last known owner of
the certificate of purchase, or within a reasonable time thereafter, the county
collector shall make a written declaration, based upon clear and convincing
evidence, that the taxes were sold in error and shall deliver a copy thereof to
the county clerk within 30 days after the date the declaration is made for
entry in the tax judgment, sale, redemption, and forfeiture record pursuant to
subsection (d) of this Section. The county collector shall promptly notify the
* * *
and costs as provided in Section 21-315, upon surrender of the original
certificate of purchase.
(d) If a sale is declared to be a sale in error for any reason set forth in Section 22-35, Section 22-50, or subdivision (a)(5), (b)(2), or (b)(4) of this Section, the tax certificate shall be forfeited to the county as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90 of this Code, unless the county collector informs the county and the county clerk in writing that the tax certificate shall not be forfeited to the county as trustee. The county
clerk shall make entry in the tax judgment, sale, redemption and
forfeiture record, that the property was erroneously sold and that the tax certificate is forfeited to the county pursuant to Section 21-90, and the county
collector shall, on demand of the owner of the certificate of purchase, refund
the amount paid, except for the nonrefundable $80 fee paid, pursuant to Section 21-295, for each item purchased at the tax sale, pay any interest and costs as may be ordered under Sections
21-315 through 21-335, and cancel the certificate so far as it relates to the
property. The county collector shall deduct from the accounts of the
appropriate taxing bodies their pro rata amounts paid.
(e) Whenever the collector declares an administrative sale in error under this Section, the collector must send a copy of the declaration of the administrative sale in error, and documentation sufficient to establish the reason why the sale should not have occurred, to the government entity responsible for maintaining assessment books and property record cards for the subject property. That entity must review the documentation sent by the collector, make a determination as to whether an update to the assessment books or property record cards is necessary to prevent a recurrence of the sale in error, and update the assessment books or property record cards as appropriate. (f) Whenever a court declares a sale in error under this Section, the State's attorney must send a copy of the application and order declaring the sale in error to the county collector, the county clerk, and the government entity responsible for maintaining the assessment books and property record cards for the subject property. The collector, the county clerk, and the other government entity must each review the application and order sent by the State's attorney and make a determination as to whether an update to its respective records is necessary to prevent a recurrence of the sale in error, and update its records as appropriate. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly apply to matters concerning tax certificates issued on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(35 ILCS 200/21-315)