(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 21-215. Penalty bids. The person at the sale offering to pay the amount
due on each property for the least penalty percentage shall be the purchaser of
that property. No bid shall be accepted for a penalty exceeding 9% of the
amount of the tax or special assessment on property.
(Source: P.A. 102-363, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(35 ILCS 200/21-220)