(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 22-15. Service of notice. The purchaser or his or her assignee shall
give the notice required by Section 22-10 by causing it to be published in a
newspaper as set forth in Section 22-20. In addition, the notice shall be
* * *
trustee shall be deemed to have been served upon any beneficiary or note
holder thereunder unless the holder of the note is disclosed of record.
When a judgment is a lien upon the property sold, the holder
of the lien shall be served with notice if the name of the judgment debtor as
shown in the transcript, certified copy or memorandum of judgment
filed of record is identical, as to given name and surname, with the
name of the party interested as it appears of record.
If any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort,
cannot be found or served with notice in the county as provided in this
Section, and the person in actual occupancy and possession is tenant to, or in
possession under the owners or the parties interested in the property, then
service of notice upon the tenant, occupant or person in possession
shall be deemed service upon the owners or parties interested.
If any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort
cannot be found or served with notice in the county, then the person making the
service shall cause a copy of the notice to be sent by
registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, to that party at his or her residence, if ascertainable.
The changes to this Section made by Public Act 95-477
apply only to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after June 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-477).
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(35 ILCS 200/22-20)