(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 20-15. Information on bill or separate statement. There shall be
printed on each bill, or on a separate slip which shall be mailed with the
bill:
(a) a statement itemizing the rate at which taxes | ||
(b) a separate statement for each of the taxing | ||
(b-5) a list of each tax increment financing (TIF) | ||
(c) the total tax rate,
(d) the total amount of tax due, and
(e) the amount by which the total tax and the tax | ||
The county treasurer shall ensure that only those taxing districts in
which a parcel of property is located shall be listed on the bill for that
property.
In all counties the statement shall also provide:
(1) the property index number or other suitable | ||
(2) the assessment of the property,
(3) the statutory amount of each homestead exemption | ||
(4) the assessed value of the property after | ||
(5) the equalization factors imposed by the county | ||
(6) the equalized assessment resulting from the | ||
In all counties which do not classify property for purposes of taxation, for
property on which a single family residence is situated the statement shall
also include a statement to reflect the fair cash value determined for the
property. In all counties which classify property for purposes of taxation in
accordance with Section 4 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution, for
parcels of residential property in the lowest assessment classification the
statement shall also include a statement to reflect the fair cash value
determined for the property.
In all counties, the statement must include information that certain
taxpayers may be eligible for tax exemptions, abatements, and other assistance programs and that, for more information, taxpayers should consult with the office of their township or county assessor and with the Illinois Department of Revenue.
In counties which use the estimated or accelerated billing methods, these
statements shall only be provided with the final installment of taxes due. The
provisions of this Section create a mandatory statutory duty. They are not
merely directory or discretionary. The failure or neglect of the collector to
mail the bill, or the failure of the taxpayer to receive the bill, shall not
affect the validity of any tax, or the liability for the payment of any tax.
(Source: P.A. 100-621, eff. 7-20-18; 101-134, eff. 7-26-19.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-592 ) Sec. 20-15. Information on bill or separate statement. There shall be printed on each bill, or on a separate slip which shall be mailed with the bill: (a) a statement itemizing the rate at which taxes | ||
(b) a separate statement for each of the taxing | ||
(b-5) a list of each tax increment financing (TIF) | ||
(c) the total tax rate, (d) the total amount of tax due, and (e) the amount by which the total tax and the tax | ||
The county treasurer shall ensure that only those taxing districts in which a parcel of property is located shall be listed on the bill for that property. In all counties the statement shall also provide: (1) the property index number or other suitable | ||
(2) the assessment of the property, (3) the statutory amount of each homestead exemption | ||
(4) the assessed value of the property after | ||
(5) the equalization factors imposed by the county | ||
(6) the equalized assessment resulting from the | ||
In all counties which do not classify property for purposes of taxation, for property on which a single family residence is situated the statement shall also include a statement to reflect the fair cash value determined for the property. In all counties which classify property for purposes of taxation in accordance with Section 4 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution, for parcels of residential property in the lowest assessment classification the statement shall also include a statement to reflect the fair cash value determined for the property. In all counties, the statement must include information that certain taxpayers may be eligible for tax exemptions, abatements, and other assistance programs and that, for more information, taxpayers should consult with the office of their township or county assessor and with the Department of Revenue. For bills mailed on or after January 1, 2026, the statement must include, in bold face type, a list of exemptions available to taxpayers and contact information for the chief county assessment officer. In counties which use the estimated or accelerated billing methods, these statements shall only be provided with the final installment of taxes due. The provisions of this Section create a mandatory statutory duty. They are not merely directory or discretionary. The failure or neglect of the collector to mail the bill, or the failure of the taxpayer to receive the bill, shall not affect the validity of any tax, or the liability for the payment of any tax. (Source: P.A. 103-592, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(35 ILCS 200/20-20)