(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 21-250. Certificate of purchase. The county clerk shall make out and
deliver to the purchaser of any property sold under Section 21-205, or to the county if the lien is acquired pursuant to Section 21-90 and a certificate is requested by the county or its agent, a
tax certificate countersigned by the collector, describing the property
sold, the date of sale, the amount of taxes, special assessments, interest and
cost for which they were sold and that payment of the sale price has been made.
If any person becomes the purchaser of more than one property owned by one
party or person, the purchaser may have the whole or one or more of them
included in one certificate, but separate certificates shall be issued in all
other cases. A tax certificate shall be assignable by endorsement. An
assignment shall vest in the assignee or his or her legal representatives, all
the right and title of the original purchaser.
If the tax certificate is lost or destroyed, the county clerk
shall issue a duplicate certificate upon written request and a sworn affidavit
by the tax sale purchaser, or his or her assignee, that the tax certificate is
lost or destroyed.
The county clerk shall cause a notation to be made
in the tax sale and judgment book that a duplicate certificate has been issued,
and redemption payments shall be made only to the holder of the duplicate
certificate.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(35 ILCS 200/21-251)
Sec. 21-251.
Registry of owners of certificates of purchase.
(a) The county clerk of each county shall create and maintain a registry
system that permanently records the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of
owners or assignees of certificates of purchase issued pursuant to any tax sale
conducted under this Code. The registry may consist of a single record or a
combination of records maintained in paper or electronic form and may include
copies of records kept by the county treasurer for other purposes, all to be
used as the county clerk deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this
Section. The information in the registry shall be made available to the public.
(b) The county clerk of each county is authorized to promulgate reasonable
rules, procedures, and forms for purposes of creating and maintaining the
registry and for access to the registry information by members of the public.
In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, any owner of a certificate of
purchase pursuant to assignment may elect whether to register that assignment
as provided in this Section, but all owners of certificates of purchase shall
be subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this Section. In counties
with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the county clerk shall provide by rule
whether registration of assignments of certificates of purchase shall be
elective or mandatory.
(c) The owner of a certificate of purchase pursuant to assignment, in order
to register that assignment, shall submit to the county clerk the owner's name,
address, and telephone number in accordance with any rules, procedures, and
forms promulgated by the clerk. Any registered owner of a certificate of
purchase may update the registration at any time without charge by submitting
to the county clerk any lawful change of name, address, or telephone number.
(d) If notice is required to be given to the owner of the certificate of
purchase in any proceeding, whether judicial or administrative, affecting a tax
sale conducted under any provision of this Code, the notice may be directed to
the most recent owner of the certificate of purchase appearing in the county
clerk's registry under this Section. Any notice that has been directed as
provided in this Section shall be conclusively presumed to be properly directed
to the owner of the certificate of purchase for all purposes related to the
proceeding in which the notice is given. No objection or assertion by any
assignee of a certificate of purchase in any proceeding shall be heard on
grounds that a notice to the tax purchaser was misdirected, unless that
assignee's current and lawful name, address, and telephone number were
submitted to the county clerk's registry at the time of the notice in question.
(e) The county clerk may assess an automation fee of no more than $10 to be
paid by the owner of the certificate of purchase for each assignment of the
certificate that is registered under this Section. The fee shall be collected
in the same manner as other fees and costs and shall be held by the county
clerk in a fund for purposes of automating his or her office. The fee provided
for under this Section shall not be chargeable to the cost of redemption under
Section 21-355 nor shall it be posted under Section 21-360 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 92-729, eff. 7-25-02.)
(35 ILCS 200/21-252)
Sec. 21-252.
Index of tax sale records.
The county clerk may make an index
of tax-sale records. The index shall be kept in the county clerk's office as a
public record, open to inspection during office hours.
(Source: Laws 1939, p. 886; P.A. 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/21-253) Sec. 21-253. Annual tax sale postponed. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the annual tax sale that would ordinarily be held in calendar year 2020 shall be held no earlier than (i) 120 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly or (2) until the first day of the first month during which there is no longer a statewide COVID-19 public health emergency, as evidenced by an effective disaster declaration of the Governor covering all counties in the State.
(Source: P.A. 101-635, eff. 6-5-20.) |
(35 ILCS 200/21-255)
Sec. 21-255.
County clerk's books and records - Prima facie evidence.
The
books and records of the county clerk, or copies thereof, certified by the
clerk, shall be prima facie evidence to prove the sale of any property for
* * *