(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 21-305. Payments from Indemnity Fund.
(a) Any owner of property sold under any provision of this Code who
sustains loss or damage by
reason of the issuance of a tax deed under Section 21-445 or 22-40 and who is
barred or is in any way
precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property shall have
the right to indemnity for the
loss or damage sustained, limited as follows:
(1) An owner who resided on property that contained 4 | ||
An owner of a property that contained 4 or less | ||
(2) An owner who sustains the loss or damage of any | ||
(3) In determining the fair cash value of property | ||
(4) If an award made under paragraph (1) or (2) is | ||
(b) Indemnity fund; subrogation.
(1) Any person claiming indemnity hereunder shall | ||
(2) The County Treasurer, as Trustee of the indemnity | ||
(c) Any contract involving the proceeds of a judgment for indemnity under
this Section, between the
tax deed grantee or its successors in title and the indemnity petitioner or his
or her successors, shall be in
writing. In any action brought under Section 21-305, the Collector shall be
entitled to discovery regarding,
but not limited to, the following:
(1) the identity of all persons beneficially | ||
(2) the time period during which the contract was | ||
(3) the name and address of each natural person who | ||
(4) the existence of an agreement for payment of | ||
Any information disclosed during discovery may be subject to protective order
as deemed appropriate by
the court. The terms of the contract shall not be used as evidence of value.
(d) A petition of indemnity under this Section must be filed within 10 years after the date the tax deed was issued. (Source: P.A. 97-557, eff. 7-1-12 .)
(35 ILCS 200/21-306)
Sec. 21-306.
Indemnity fund fraud.
(a) A person commits the offense of indemnity fund fraud when that person
knowingly:
(1) offers or agrees to become a party to, or to | ||
(2) fraudulently induces a party to forego bringing | ||
(3) makes a deceptive misrepresentation during the | ||
(4) conspires to violate any of the provisions of | ||
(b) Commission of any one act described in subsection (a) is a Class A
misdemeanor. Commission of more than one act described in subsection (a)
during a single course of conduct is a Class 4 felony. A second or
subsequent conviction for violation of any portion of this Section is a
Class 4 felony.
(c) The State's Attorney of the county in which a judgment for
indemnity under Section 21-305 is entered may bring a civil action in the
name of the People of the State of Illinois against a person who violates
paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a). Upon a finding of liability
in the action the court shall enter judgment in favor of the People in a
sum equal to three times the amount of the judgment for indemnity, together
with
costs of the action and reasonable attorney's fees. The proceeds of any
judgment under this subsection shall be paid into the general fund of the
county.
(Source: P.A. 91-564, eff. 8-14-99.)
(35 ILCS 200/21-310)