(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 1 heading) TITLE 1.
Sec. 9-270. Omitted property; limitations on assessment. A charge for tax
and interest for previous years, as
provided in Sections 9-265 or 14-40, shall not be made
against any property for years prior to the date of ownership of the person
owning
the property at the time the liability for the
omitted tax was first
ascertained. Ownership as used in this section shall be held to refer to
bona fide legal and equitable titles or interests acquired for value and
without notice of the tax, as may appear by deed, deed of trust, mortgage,
certificate of purchase or sale, or other form of contract. No charge
for tax of previous years, as provided in Section 9-265,
shall be made against any property if (1) the assessor failed to notify the board of
review of an omitted assessment in accordance with subsection (a-1) of Section 9-260; (2) the property was
last
assessed as unimproved, the owner of the property gave notice
subsequent improvements and requested a reassessment as required by Section
9-180, and reassessment of the property
was not made
within the 16 month period immediately following the receipt of that
notice; (3) the owner of the property gave notice as
required by Section 9-265; (4) the assessor received a building permit
for the property evidencing that new construction had occurred or was
occurring on the property but failed to list the improvement on the tax
rolls; (5) the assessor received a plat map, plat of survey, ALTA
survey, mortgage survey, or other similar document containing the omitted
property but failed to list the improvement on the tax rolls; (6) the
assessor received a real estate transfer declaration indicating a sale
from an exempt property owner to a non-exempt property owner but failed
to list the property on the tax rolls; or (7) the property was the
subject of an assessment appeal before the assessor or the board of
review that had included the intended omitted property as part of the
assessment appeal and provided evidence of its market value. The owner of property, if known, assessed under this and the
preceding section shall be notified by the county assessor, board of
review or
Department, as the case may require.
(Source: P.A. 96-1553, eff. 3-10-11.)
(35 ILCS 200/9-275) Sec. 9-275. Erroneous homestead exemptions. (a) For purposes of this Section: "Erroneous homestead exemption" means a homestead exemption that was granted for real property in a taxable year if the property was not eligible for that exemption in that taxable year. If the taxpayer receives an erroneous homestead exemption under a single Section of this Code for the same property in multiple years, that exemption is considered a single erroneous homestead exemption for purposes of this Section. However, if the taxpayer receives erroneous homestead exemptions under multiple Sections of this Code for the same property, or if the taxpayer receives erroneous homestead exemptions under the same Section of this Code for multiple properties, then each of those exemptions is considered a separate erroneous homestead exemption for purposes of this Section. "Homestead exemption" means an exemption under Section 15-165 (veterans with disabilities), 15-167 (returning veterans), 15-168 (persons with disabilities), 15-169 (standard homestead for veterans with disabilities), 15-170 (senior citizens), 15-172 (low-income senior citizens assessment freeze), 15-175 (general homestead), 15-176 (alternative general homestead), or 15-177 (long-time occupant). "Erroneous exemption principal amount" means the total difference between the property taxes actually billed to a property index number and the amount of property taxes that would have been billed but for the erroneous exemption or exemptions. "Taxpayer" means the property owner or leasehold owner that erroneously received a homestead exemption upon property. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the chief county assessment officer shall include the following information with each assessment notice sent in a general assessment year: (1) a list of each homestead exemption available under Article 15 of this Code and a description of the eligibility criteria for that exemption, including the number of assessment years of automatic renewal remaining on a current senior citizens homestead exemption if such an exemption has been applied to the property; (2) a list of each homestead exemption applied to the property in the current assessment year; (3) information regarding penalties and interest that may be incurred under this Section if the taxpayer received an erroneous homestead exemption in a previous taxable year; and (4) notice of the 60-day grace period available under this subsection. If, within 60 days after receiving his or her assessment notice, the taxpayer notifies the chief county assessment officer that he or she received an erroneous homestead exemption in a previous taxable year, and if the taxpayer pays the erroneous exemption principal amount, plus interest as provided in subsection (f), then the taxpayer shall not be liable for the penalties provided in subsection (f) with respect to that exemption. (c) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, when the chief county assessment officer determines that one or more erroneous homestead exemptions was applied to the property, the erroneous exemption principal amount, together with all applicable interest and penalties as provided in subsections (f) and (j), shall constitute a lien in the name of the People of Cook County on the property receiving the erroneous homestead exemption. Upon becoming aware of the existence of one or more erroneous homestead exemptions, the chief county assessment officer shall cause to be served, by both regular mail and certified mail, a notice of discovery as set forth in subsection (c-5). The chief county assessment officer in a county with 3,000,000 or more
* * *