(805 ILCS 40/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 4.01. Standard of Conduct for Directors. (a) Without regard to whether the benefit corporation is subject to Section 8.85 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983, in discharging the duties of their respective positions, the board of directors, committees of the board, and individual directors of a benefit corporation in considering the best interests of the benefit corporation:
(1) shall consider the effects of any action upon:
(A) the shareholders of the benefit corporation;
(B) the employees and work force of the benefit | ||
(C) the interests of customers as beneficiaries | ||
(D) community and societal considerations, | ||
(E) the local and global environment;
(F) the short-term and long-term interests of | ||
(G) the ability of the benefit corporation to | ||
(2) may consider:
(A) considerations listed in Section 8.85 of the | ||
(B) any other pertinent factors or the interests | ||
(3) need not give priority to the interests of a | ||
(b) The consideration of interests and factors in the manner required by subsection (a) is in addition to the ability of directors to consider interests and factors as provided in Section 8.85 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983.
(c) A director is not personally liable for monetary damages for:
(1) any action taken as a director if the director | ||
(2) a failure of the benefit corporation to pursue | ||
(d) A director does not have a duty to a person that is a beneficiary of the general public benefit purpose or a specific public benefit purpose of a benefit corporation arising from the status of the person as a beneficiary.
(Source: P.A. 97-885, eff. 1-1-13.) |
(805 ILCS 40/4.05)