(805 ILCS 40/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 2.10. Termination of status. (a) A benefit corporation may terminate its status as such and cease to be subject to this Act by amending its articles of incorporation to remove the statement that the corporation is a benefit corporation. In order to be effective, the amendment must be adopted by at least the minimum status vote.
(b) If a plan of merger, conversion, or share exchange would have the effect of terminating the status of a corporation as a benefit corporation, in order to be effective, the plan must be adopted by at least the minimum status vote.
(c) A sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of a benefit corporation, unless the transaction is in the usual and ordinary course of business, shall not be effective unless the transaction is adopted by at least the minimum status vote.
(Source: P.A. 97-885, eff. 1-1-13.) |
(805 ILCS 40/Art. 3 heading)
Article 3. Corporate Purposes
(805 ILCS 40/3.01)