(20 ILCS 301/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 30-5. Patients' rights established.
(a) For purposes of this Section, "patient" means any person who is
receiving or has received early intervention, treatment, or other recovery support services under
* * *
(x) Patients and their families or legal guardians shall have the right to
present complaints to the provider or the Department concerning the quality of care provided to the patient,
without threat of discharge or reprisal in any form or manner whatsoever. The complaint process and procedure shall be adopted by the Department by rule. The
treatment provider shall have in place a mechanism for receiving and responding
to such complaints, and shall inform the patient and the patient's family or legal
guardian of this mechanism and how to use it. The provider shall analyze any
complaint received and, when indicated, take appropriate corrective action.
Every patient and his or her family member or legal guardian who makes a complaint
shall receive a timely response from the provider that substantively addresses
the complaint. The provider shall inform the patient and the patient's family or legal
guardian about other sources of assistance if the provider has not resolved the
complaint to the satisfaction of the patient or the patient's family or legal guardian.
(y) A patient may refuse to perform labor at a program unless such labor
is a part of the patient's individual treatment plan as documented in the patient's clinical
record.
(z) A person who is in need of services may apply for voluntary admission
in the manner and with the rights provided for under
regulations promulgated by the Department. If a person is refused admission, then staff, subject to rules
promulgated by the Department, shall refer the person to another facility or to other appropriate services.
(aa) No patient shall be denied services based solely on HIV status.
Further, records and information governed by the AIDS Confidentiality Act and
the AIDS Confidentiality and Testing Code (77 Ill. Adm. Code 697) shall be
maintained in accordance therewith.
(bb) Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any
patient maintained in connection with the performance of any service or
activity relating to substance use disorder education, early
intervention, intervention, training, or treatment that is
regulated, authorized, or directly or indirectly assisted by any Department or
agency of this State or under any provision of this Act shall be confidential
and may be disclosed only in accordance with the provisions of federal law and
regulations concerning the confidentiality of substance use disorder patient
records as contained in 42 U.S.C. Sections 290dd-2 and 42 CFR
Part 2, or any successor federal statute or regulation.
(1) The following are exempt from the confidentiality | ||
(A) Veteran's Administration records.
(B) Information obtained by the Armed Forces.
(C) Information given to qualified service | ||
(D) Communications within a program or between a | ||
(E) Information given to law enforcement | ||
(F) Reports under State law of incidents of | ||
(2) If the information is not exempt, a disclosure | ||
(A) With patient consent as set forth in 42 CFR | ||
(B) For medical emergencies as set forth in 42 | ||
(C) For research activities as set forth in 42 | ||
(D) For audit evaluation activities as set forth | ||
(E) With a court order as set forth in 42 CFR | ||
(3) The restrictions on disclosure and use of patient | ||
(4) The prohibitions of this subsection shall apply | ||
(5) Any person who discloses the content of any | ||
(6) The Department shall prescribe regulations to | ||
(cc) Each patient shall be given a written explanation of all the rights
enumerated in this Section and a copy, signed by the patient, shall be kept in every patient record. If a patient is unable to read such written
explanation, it shall be read to the patient in a language that the patient
understands. A copy of all the rights enumerated in this Section shall be
posted in a conspicuous place within the program where it may readily be
seen and read by program patients and visitors.
(dd) The program shall ensure that its staff is familiar with and observes
the rights and responsibilities enumerated in this Section.
(ee) Licensed organizations shall comply with the right of any adolescent to consent to treatment without approval of the parent or legal guardian in accordance with the Consent by Minors to Health Care Services Act. (ff) At the point of admission for services, licensed organizations must obtain written informed consent, as defined in Section 1-10 and in administrative rule, from each client, patient, or legal guardian. (Source: P.A. 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
(20 ILCS 301/Art. 35 heading) ARTICLE 35.
SPECIAL SERVICES FOR
PREGNANT WOMEN AND MOTHERS
(20 ILCS 301/35-5)