(20 ILCS 301/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 1-5. Legislative declaration. Substance use disorders, as defined in this Act, constitute a serious public health problem. The effects on
public safety and the criminal justice system cause serious social and economic
losses, as well as great human suffering. It is imperative that a
comprehensive and coordinated strategy be developed under the leadership of a
State agency. This strategy should be implemented through the facilities of federal and local
government and community-based agencies (which may be public or private,
volunteer or professional). Through local
prevention, early intervention, treatment, and
other recovery support services, this strategy should empower those struggling with substance use disorders (and, when appropriate, the families of those persons) to lead healthy lives.
The human, social, and economic benefits of preventing substance use disorders are great, and it is imperative that there be
interagency cooperation in the planning and delivery of prevention, early intervention, treatment, and other recovery support services in Illinois.
The provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed to enable the
Department to carry out these objectives and purposes.
(Source: P.A. 100-759, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(20 ILCS 301/1-10)