(805 ILCS 206/101)
Sec. 101. Definitions. In this Act:
(a) "Business" includes every trade, occupation, and profession.
(b) "Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person who is the subject of:
(1) an order for relief under Title 11 of the United |
| States Code or a comparable order under a successor statute of general application; or
(2) a comparable order under federal, state, or
| foreign law governing insolvency.
(c) "Distribution" means a transfer of money or other property from a
partnership to a partner
in the partner's capacity as a partner or to the partner's transferee.
(d) "Foreign limited liability partnership" means a partnership that:
(1) is formed under laws other than the laws of this
(2) has the status of a limited liability partnership
(e) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership that has filed a
statement of
qualification under Section 1001 and does not have a similar statement in
effect in any other
jurisdiction.
(f) "Partnership" means an association of 2 or more persons to carry on as
co-owners a
business for profit formed under Section 202 of this Act, predecessor law, or
comparable law of
another jurisdiction.
(g) "Partnership agreement" means the agreement, whether written, oral, or
implied, among
the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the
partnership agreement.
(h) "Partnership at will" means a partnership in which the partners have not
agreed to
remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a
particular
undertaking.
(i) "Partnership interest" or "partner's interest in the partnership" means
all of a partner's
interests in the partnership, including the partner's transferable interest and
all management and
other rights.
(j) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, estate,
trust, partnership,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or
instrumentality, or
any other legal or commercial entity.
(k) "Property" means all property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or
intangible, or any
interest therein.
(l) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States.
(m) "Statement" means a statement of partnership authority under Section 303
of this Act, a
statement of denial under Section 304, a statement of dissociation under
Section 704, a statement
of dissolution under Section 805, a statement of merger under Section 907 or
908, a statement
of qualification under Section 1001, a statement of withdrawal under Section
1001 or
1102, a statement
of foreign qualification under Section 1102, or an amendment or cancellation of
any of the
foregoing.
(n) "Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance, lease, mortgage, deed,
and encumbrance.
(Source: P.A. 95-368, eff. 8-23-07.)
(805 ILCS 206/103)
Sec. 103.
Effect of partnership agreement;
nonwaivable provisions.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), relations among the
partners and between
the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To
the extent the
partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations
among the partners
and between the partners and the partnership.
(b) The partnership agreement may not:
(1) vary the rights and duties under Section 105 |
| except to eliminate the duty to provide copies of statements to all of the partners;
(2) unreasonably restrict the right of access to
| books and records under Section 403(b);
(3) eliminate or reduce a partner's fiduciary duties,
(i) identify specific types or categories of
| activities that do not violate these duties, if not manifestly unreasonable; and
(ii) specify the number or percentage of partners
| that may authorize or ratify, after full disclosure of all material facts, a specific act or transaction that otherwise would violate these duties;
(4) eliminate or reduce the obligation of good faith
| and fair dealing under Section 404(d), but the partnership agreement may prescribe the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be measured, if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable;
(5) vary the power to dissociate as a partner under
| Section 602(a), except to require the notice under Section 601(1) to be in writing;
(6) vary the right of a court to expel a partner in
| the events specified in Section 601(5);
(7) vary the requirement to wind up the partnership
| business in cases specified in Section 801(4), (5), or (6);
(8) vary the law applicable to a limited liability
| partnership under Section 106(b); or
(9) restrict the rights of a person, other than a
| partner and transferee of a partner's transferable interest under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 92-740, eff. 1-1-03.)
(805 ILCS 206/108)