(805 ILCS 206/101)
Sec. 108. Fees.
(a) The Secretary of State shall charge and collect in accordance with
the provisions of this
Act and rules promulgated under its authority:
(1) fees for filing documents;
* * *
| limited liability partnership organized under the laws of this State, $100 for each partner, but in no event shall the fee be less than $200 or exceed $5,000;
(9) for filing a statement of foreign qualification,
(10) for filing a renewal statement for a limited
| liability partnership organized under the laws of this State, $100 for each partner, but in no event shall the fee be less than $200 or exceed $5,000;
(11) for filing a renewal statement for a foreign
| limited liability partnership, $300;
(12) for filing an amendment or cancellation of a
(13) for filing a statement of withdrawal, $100;
(14) for the purposes of changing the registered
| agent name or registered office, or both, $25;
(15) for filing an application for reinstatement,
(16) for filing any other document, $25.
(c) All fees collected pursuant to this Act shall be deposited into the
Division of
Corporations Registered Limited Liability Partnership Fund.
(d) There is hereby continued in the State treasury a special fund to be
known as the Division
of Corporations Registered Limited Liability Partnership Fund. Moneys deposited into the
Fund shall,
subject to appropriation, be used by the Business Services Division of the
Office of the
Secretary of State to administer the responsibilities of the Secretary of
State under this Act.
On or before August 31 of each year, the balance in the Fund in excess of $600,000 shall be transferred to the General Revenue Fund.
(e) Filings, including annual reports, made by electronic means shall be treated as if submitted in person and may not be charged excess fees as expedited services solely because of submission by electronic means.
(Source: P.A. 99-620, eff. 1-1-17; 99-933, eff. 1-27-17; 100-186, eff. 7-1-18; 100-486, eff. 1-1-18; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
(805 ILCS 206/202)
Sec. 202.
Formation of partnership.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the association of 2
or more persons to
carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not
the persons intend
to form a partnership.
(b) An association formed under a statute other than this Act, a predecessor
statute, or a
comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this Act.
(c) In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules
apply:
(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the |
| entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself
| establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
(3) A person who receives a share of the profits of a
| business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(i) of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(ii) for services as an independent contractor or
| of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(iii) of rent;
(iv) of an annuity or other retirement or health
| benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(v) of interest or other charge on a loan, even
| if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(vi) for the sale of the goodwill of a business
| or other property by installments or otherwise.
(Source: P.A. 92-740, eff. 1-1-03.)
(805 ILCS 206/302)
Sec. 302.
Transfer of partnership property.
(a) Partnership property may be transferred as follows:
(1) Subject to the effect of a statement of |
| partnership authority under Section 303 of this Act, partnership property held in the name of the partnership may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by a partner in the partnership name.
(2) Partnership property held in the name of one or
| more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring the property to them of their capacity as partners or of the existence of a partnership, but without an indication of the name of the partnership, may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by the persons in whose name the property is held.
(3) Partnership property held in the name of one or
| more persons other than the partnership, without an indication in the instrument transferring the property to them of their capacity as partners or of the existence of a partnership, may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by the persons in whose name the property is held.
(b) A partnership may recover partnership property from a transferee only if it proves that
execution of the instrument of initial transfer did not bind the partnership under Section 301 and:
(1) as to a subsequent transferee who gave value for
| property transferred under subsection (a)(1) and (2) of this Section, proves that the subsequent transferee knew or had received a notification that the person who executed the instrument of initial transfer lacked authority to bind the partnership; or
(2) as to a transferee who gave value for property
| transferred under subsection (a)(3), proves that the transferee knew or had received a notification that the property was partnership property and that the person who executed the instrument of initial transfer lacked authority to bind the partnership.
(c) A partnership may not recover partnership property from a subsequent
transferee if the
partnership would not have been entitled to recover the property, under
subsection (b), from any
earlier transferee of the property.
(d) If a person holds all of the partners' interests in the partnership, all
* * *