(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-4. Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power
of attorney for property. This Section defines each category of powers
listed in the statutory short form power of attorney for property and the
* * *
the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power
and will be liable for negligent exercise. The agent may act in person or
through others reasonably employed by the agent for that purpose and will
have authority to sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter
into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement
the exercise of the powers granted to the agent.
(a) Real estate transactions. The agent is authorized to: buy,
sell, exchange, rent and lease real estate (which term includes, without
limitation, real estate subject to a land trust and all beneficial
interests in and powers of direction under any land trust); collect all
rent, sale proceeds and earnings from real estate; convey, assign and
accept title to real estate; grant easements, create conditions and release
rights of homestead with respect to real estate; create land trusts and
exercise all powers under land trusts; hold, possess, maintain, repair,
improve, subdivide, manage, operate and insure real estate; pay, contest,
protest and compromise real estate taxes and assessments; and, in general,
exercise all powers with respect to real estate which the principal could
if present and under no disability.
(b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to:
open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of
financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks,
trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions
and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any
financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all
powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the
principal could if present and under no disability. This authorization shall also apply to any Totten Trust, Payable on Death Account, or comparable trust account arrangement where the terms of such trust are contained entirely on the financial institution's signature card, insofar as an agent shall be permitted to withdraw income or principal from such account, unless this authorization is expressly limited or withheld under paragraph 2 of the form prescribed under Section 3-3. This authorization shall not apply to accounts titled in the name of any trust subject to the provisions of the Illinois Trust Code, for which specific reference to the trust and a specific grant of authority to the agent to withdraw income or principal from such trust is required pursuant to Section 2-9 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act and subsection (n) of this Section.
(c) Stock and bond transactions. The agent is authorized to: buy
and sell all types of securities (which term includes, without limitation,
* * *
authorized to: buy and sell, lease, exchange, collect, possess and take
title to all tangible personal property; move, store, ship, restore,
maintain, repair, improve, manage, preserve, insure and safekeep tangible
personal property; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to
tangible personal property which the principal could if present and under no disability.
(e) Safe deposit box transactions. The agent is authorized to:
open, continue and have access to all safe deposit boxes; sign, renew,
release or terminate any safe deposit contract; drill or surrender any safe
deposit box; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to safe
deposit matters which the principal could if present and under no disability.
(f) Insurance and annuity transactions. The agent is authorized to:
procure, acquire, continue, renew, terminate or otherwise deal with any
type of insurance or annuity contract (which terms include, without
limitation, life, accident, health, disability, automobile casualty,
property or liability insurance); pay premiums or assessments on or
surrender and collect all distributions, proceeds or benefits payable under
any insurance or annuity contract; and, in general, exercise all powers
with respect to insurance and annuity contracts which the principal could
if present and under no disability.
(g) Retirement plan transactions. The agent is authorized to:
contribute to, withdraw from and deposit funds in any type of retirement
plan (which term includes, without limitation, any tax qualified or
nonqualified pension, profit sharing, stock bonus, employee savings and
other retirement plan, individual retirement account, deferred compensation
plan and any other type of employee benefit plan); select and change
payment options for the principal under any retirement plan; make rollover
contributions from any retirement plan to other retirement plans or
* * *