(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-3. Statutory short form power of attorney for property. (a) The
form prescribed in this Section may be known as "statutory property power" and may be used
* * *
shall be modified or limited in the following particulars: (NOTE: Here you may
include any specific limitations you deem appropriate, such as a
prohibition or conditions on the sale of particular stock or real estate or
special rules on borrowing by the agent.)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3. In addition to the powers granted above, I grant my agent the
following powers: (NOTE: Here you may add any other delegable powers including,
without limitation, power to make gifts, exercise powers of appointment,
name or change beneficiaries or joint tenants or revoke or amend any trust
specifically referred to below.)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(NOTE: Your agent will have authority to employ other persons as necessary to enable the agent to properly exercise the powers granted in this form, but your agent will have to make all discretionary decisions. If you want to give your agent the right to delegate discretionary decision-making powers to others, you should keep paragraph 4, otherwise it should be struck out.)
4. My agent shall have the right by written instrument to delegate any
or all of the foregoing powers involving discretionary decision-making to
any person or persons whom my agent may select, but such delegation may be
amended or revoked by any agent (including any successor) named by me who
is acting under this power of attorney at the time of reference.
(NOTE: Your agent will be entitled to reimbursement for all reasonable expenses incurred in acting under this power of attorney. Strike out paragraph 5 if you do not want your agent to also be entitled to reasonable compensation for services as agent.)
5. My agent shall be entitled to reasonable compensation for services
rendered as agent under this power of attorney.
* * *
and memory. The undersigned witness also certifies that the witness is not: (a) the attending physician or mental health service provider or a relative of the physician or provider; (b) an owner, operator, or relative of an owner or operator of a health care facility in which the principal is a patient or resident; (c) a parent, sibling, descendant, or any spouse of such parent, sibling, or descendant of either the principal or any agent or successor agent under the foregoing power of attorney, whether such relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption; or (d) an agent or successor agent under the foregoing power of attorney.
Dated: ................
..............................
Witness (NOTE: Illinois requires only one witness, but other jurisdictions may require more than one witness. If you wish to have a second witness, have him or her certify and sign here:) (Second witness) The undersigned witness certifies that ................, known to me to be the same person whose name is subscribed as principal to the foregoing power of attorney, appeared before me and the notary public and acknowledged signing and delivering the instrument as the free and voluntary act of the principal, for the uses and purposes therein set forth. I believe him or her to be of sound mind and memory. The undersigned witness also certifies that the witness is not: (a) the attending physician or mental health service provider or a relative of the physician or provider; (b) an owner, operator, or relative of an owner or operator of a health care facility in which the principal is a patient or resident; (c) a parent, sibling, descendant, or any spouse of such parent, sibling, or descendant of either the principal or any agent or successor agent under the foregoing power of attorney, whether such relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption; or (d) an agent or successor agent under the foregoing power of attorney. Dated: ....................... ..............................
Witness State of ............) ) SS. County of ...........)
The undersigned, a notary public in and for the above county and state,
certifies that ......................., known to me to be the same person
whose name is subscribed as principal to the foregoing power of attorney,
appeared before me and the witness(es) ............. (and ..............) in person and acknowledged
instrument as the free and voluntary act of the principal, for the uses and
purposes therein set forth (, and certified to the correctness of the
signature(s) of the agent(s)).
Dated: ................
..............................
Notary Public
My commission expires .................
(NOTE: You may, but are not required to, request your agent and successor agents to provide specimen signatures below. If you include specimen signatures in this power of attorney, you must complete the certification opposite the signatures of the agents.)
Specimen signatures of I certify that the signatures agent (and successors) of my agent (and successors) are genuine. .......................... ............................. (agent) (principal) .......................... ............................. (successor agent) (principal) .......................... ............................. (successor agent) (principal)
* * *