(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-4. Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power
of attorney for property. This Section defines each category of powers
listed in the statutory short form power of attorney for property and the
* * *
on the granted powers that appear on the face of the form. The agent will
have authority to exercise each granted power for and in the name of the
principal with respect to all of the principal's interests in every type of
property or transaction covered by the granted power at the time of
exercise, whether the principal's interests are direct or indirect, whole
or fractional, legal, equitable or contractual, as a joint tenant or tenant
in common or held in any other form; but the agent will not have power under
any of the statutory categories (a) through (o) to make gifts of the
principal's property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change
any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal's
interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form
or contractual arrangement. The agent will be under no duty to exercise
granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the
principal's property or affairs; but when granted powers are exercised, the
agent will be required to act in good faith for the benefit of
the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power
and will be liable for negligent exercise. The agent may act in person or
through others reasonably employed by the agent for that purpose and will
have authority to sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter
into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement
the exercise of the powers granted to the agent.
(a) Real estate transactions. The agent is authorized to: buy,
sell, exchange, rent and lease real estate (which term includes, without
limitation, real estate subject to a land trust and all beneficial
interests in and powers of direction under any land trust); collect all
rent, sale proceeds and earnings from real estate; convey, assign and
accept title to real estate; grant easements, create conditions and release
rights of homestead with respect to real estate; create land trusts and
exercise all powers under land trusts; hold, possess, maintain, repair,
improve, subdivide, manage, operate and insure real estate; pay, contest,
protest and compromise real estate taxes and assessments; and, in general,
exercise all powers with respect to real estate which the principal could
if present and under no disability.
(b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to:
open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of
financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks,
trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions
and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any
financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all
powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the
principal could if present and under no disability. This authorization shall also apply to any Totten Trust, Payable on Death Account, or comparable trust account arrangement where the terms of such trust are contained entirely on the financial institution's signature card, insofar as an agent shall be permitted to withdraw income or principal from such account, unless this authorization is expressly limited or withheld under paragraph 2 of the form prescribed under Section 3-3. This authorization shall not apply to accounts titled in the name of any trust subject to the provisions of the Illinois Trust Code, for which specific reference to the trust and a specific grant of authority to the agent to withdraw income or principal from such trust is required pursuant to Section 2-9 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act and subsection (n) of this Section.
* * *