(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-3. Statutory short form power of attorney for property. (a) The
form prescribed in this Section may be known as "statutory property power" and may be used
* * *
of Attorney does not authorize your agent to appear in court for you as an attorney-at-law or otherwise to engage in the practice of law unless he or she is a licensed attorney who is authorized to practice law in Illinois. The powers you give your agent are explained more fully in Section 3-4 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act. This form is a part of that law. The "NOTE" paragraphs throughout this form are instructions. You are not required to sign this Power of Attorney, but it will not take effect without your signature. You should not sign this Power of Attorney if you do not understand everything in it, and what your agent will be able to do if you do sign it. Please place your initials on the following line indicating that you have read this Notice: .....................
Principal's initials" (d) The Illinois Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property shall be substantially as follows: "ILLINOIS STATUTORY SHORT FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR PROPERTY
1. I, ..............., (insert name and address of principal)
hereby revoke all prior powers of attorney for property executed by me and appoint:
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(insert name and address of agent)
(NOTE: You may not name co-agents using this form.) as my attorney-in-fact (my "agent") to act for me and in my name (in any
way I could act in person) with respect to the following powers, as defined
in Section 3-4 of the "Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property Law"
(including all amendments), but subject to any limitations on or additions
to the specified powers inserted in paragraph 2 or 3 below:
(NOTE: You must strike out any one or more of the following categories of
powers you do not want your agent to have. Failure to strike the title
of any category will cause the powers described in that category to be
granted to the agent. To strike out a category you must draw a line
through the title of that category.)
(a) Real estate transactions.
(b) Financial institution transactions.
(c) Stock and bond transactions.
(d) Tangible personal property transactions.
(e) Safe deposit box transactions.
(f) Insurance and annuity transactions.
(g) Retirement plan transactions.
(h) Social Security, employment and military service benefits.
(i) Tax matters.
(j) Claims and litigation.
(k) Commodity and option transactions.
(l) Business operations.
(m) Borrowing transactions.
(n) Estate transactions.
(o) All other property transactions.
(NOTE: Limitations on and additions to the agent's powers may be included in this power of attorney if they are specifically described below.)
2. The powers granted above shall not include the following powers or
shall be modified or limited in the following particulars: (NOTE: Here you may
include any specific limitations you deem appropriate, such as a
prohibition or conditions on the sale of particular stock or real estate or
special rules on borrowing by the agent.)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
* * *