(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-3. Statutory short form power of attorney for property. (a) The
form prescribed in this Section may be known as "statutory property power" and may be used
* * *
(NOTE: If you wish to, you may name your agent as guardian of your estate if a court decides that one should be appointed. To do this, retain paragraph 9, and the court will appoint your agent if the court finds that this appointment will serve your best interests and welfare. Strike out paragraph 9 if you do not want your agent to act as guardian.)
9. If a guardian of my estate (my property) is to be appointed, I
nominate the agent acting under this power of attorney as such guardian,
to serve without bond or security.
10. I am fully informed as to all the contents of this form and
understand the full import of this grant of powers to my agent.
(NOTE: This form does not authorize your agent to appear in court for you as an attorney-at-law or otherwise to engage in the practice of law unless he or she is a licensed attorney who is authorized to practice law in Illinois.) 11. The Notice to Agent is incorporated by reference and included as part of this form. Dated: ................ Signed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(principal)
(NOTE: This power of attorney will not be effective unless it is signed by at least one witness and your signature is notarized, using the form below. The notary may not also sign as a witness.)
The undersigned witness certifies that ..............., known to me to be
the same person whose name is subscribed as principal to the foregoing power of
attorney, appeared before me and the notary public and acknowledged signing and
delivering the instrument as the free and voluntary act of the principal, for
the
uses and purposes therein set forth. I believe him or her to be of sound mind
and memory. The undersigned witness also certifies that the witness is not: (a) the attending physician or mental health service provider or a relative of the physician or provider; (b) an owner, operator, or relative of an owner or operator of a health care facility in which the principal is a patient or resident; (c) a parent, sibling, descendant, or any spouse of such parent, sibling, or descendant of either the principal or any agent or successor agent under the foregoing power of attorney, whether such relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption; or (d) an agent or successor agent under the foregoing power of attorney.
Dated: ................
..............................
Witness (NOTE: Illinois requires only one witness, but other jurisdictions may require more than one witness. If you wish to have a second witness, have him or her certify and sign here:) (Second witness) The undersigned witness certifies that ................, known to me to be the same person whose name is subscribed as principal to the foregoing power of attorney, appeared before me and the notary public and acknowledged signing and delivering the instrument as the free and voluntary act of the principal, for the uses and purposes therein set forth. I believe him or her to be of sound mind and memory. The undersigned witness also certifies that the witness is not: (a) the attending physician or mental health
* * *