(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-4. Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power
of attorney for property. This Section defines each category of powers
listed in the statutory short form power of attorney for property and the
effect of granting powers to an agent, and is incorporated by reference into the statutory short form. Incorporation by reference does not require physical attachment of a copy of this Section 3-4 to the statutory short form power of attorney for property. When the title of any of the
following categories is retained (not struck out) in a statutory property
power form, the effect will be to grant the agent all of the principal's
rights, powers and discretions with respect to the types of property and
transactions covered by the retained category, subject to any limitations
on the granted powers that appear on the face of the form. The agent will
have authority to exercise each granted power for and in the name of the
principal with respect to all of the principal's interests in every type of
property or transaction covered by the granted power at the time of
exercise, whether the principal's interests are direct or indirect, whole
or fractional, legal, equitable or contractual, as a joint tenant or tenant
in common or held in any other form; but the agent will not have power under
any of the statutory categories (a) through (o) to make gifts of the
principal's property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change
any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal's
interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form
or contractual arrangement. The agent will be under no duty to exercise
granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the
principal's property or affairs; but when granted powers are exercised, the
agent will be required to act in good faith for the benefit of
the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power
and will be liable for negligent exercise. The agent may act in person or
through others reasonably employed by the agent for that purpose and will
have authority to sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter
into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement
the exercise of the powers granted to the agent.
(a) Real estate transactions. The agent is authorized to: buy,
sell, exchange, rent and lease real estate (which term includes, without
limitation, real estate subject to a land trust and all beneficial
interests in and powers of direction under any land trust); collect all
rent, sale proceeds and earnings from real estate; convey, assign and
accept title to real estate; grant easements, create conditions and release
rights of homestead with respect to real estate; create land trusts and
exercise all powers under land trusts; hold, possess, maintain, repair,
improve, subdivide, manage, operate and insure real estate; pay, contest,
protest and compromise real estate taxes and assessments; and, in general,
exercise all powers with respect to real estate which the principal could
if present and under no disability.
(b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to:
open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of
* * *
that may be necessary for such purposes; waive rights and sign all
documents on behalf of the principal as required to settle, pay and
determine all tax liabilities; and, in general, exercise all powers with
respect to tax matters which the principal could if present and under no disability.
(j) Claims and litigation. The agent is authorized to: institute,
prosecute, defend, abandon, compromise, arbitrate, settle and dispose of
any claim in favor of or against the principal or any property interests of
the principal; collect and receipt for any claim or settlement proceeds and
waive or release all rights of the principal; employ attorneys and others
and enter into contingency agreements and other contracts as necessary in
connection with litigation; and, in general, exercise all powers with
respect to claims and litigation which the principal could if present and
under no disability. The statutory short form power
of attorney for property does not authorize the agent to appear in court or any tribunal as an attorney-at-law for the principal or otherwise to engage in the practice of law without being a licensed attorney who is authorized to practice law in Illinois under applicable Illinois Supreme Court Rules.
(k) Commodity and option transactions. The agent is authorized to:
buy, sell, exchange, assign, convey, settle and exercise commodities
futures contracts and call and put options on stocks and stock indices
traded on a regulated options exchange and collect and receipt for all
proceeds of any such transactions; establish or continue option accounts
for the principal with any securities or futures broker; and, in general,
exercise all powers with respect to commodities and options which the
principal could if present and under no disability.
(l) Business operations. The agent is authorized to: organize or
continue and conduct any business (which term includes, without limitation,
any farming, manufacturing, service, mining, retailing or other type of
business operation) in any form, whether as a proprietorship, joint
venture, partnership, corporation, trust or other legal entity; operate,
buy, sell, expand, contract, terminate or liquidate any business; direct,
control, supervise, manage or participate in the operation of any business
and engage, compensate and discharge business managers, employees, agents,
attorneys, accountants and consultants; and, in general, exercise all
powers with respect to business interests and operations which the principal
could if present and under no disability.
(m) Borrowing transactions. The agent is authorized to: borrow
money; mortgage or pledge any real estate or tangible or intangible
personal property as security for such purposes; sign, renew, extend, pay
and satisfy any notes or other forms of obligation; and, in general,
exercise all powers with respect to secured and unsecured borrowing which
* * *