(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-3. Statutory short form power of attorney for property. (a) The
form prescribed in this Section may be known as "statutory property power" and may be used
* * *
3. In addition to the powers granted above, I grant my agent the
following powers: (NOTE: Here you may add any other delegable powers including,
without limitation, power to make gifts, exercise powers of appointment,
name or change beneficiaries or joint tenants or revoke or amend any trust
specifically referred to below.)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(NOTE: Your agent will have authority to employ other persons as necessary to enable the agent to properly exercise the powers granted in this form, but your agent will have to make all discretionary decisions. If you want to give your agent the right to delegate discretionary decision-making powers to others, you should keep paragraph 4, otherwise it should be struck out.)
4. My agent shall have the right by written instrument to delegate any
or all of the foregoing powers involving discretionary decision-making to
any person or persons whom my agent may select, but such delegation may be
amended or revoked by any agent (including any successor) named by me who
is acting under this power of attorney at the time of reference.
(NOTE: Your agent will be entitled to reimbursement for all reasonable expenses incurred in acting under this power of attorney. Strike out paragraph 5 if you do not want your agent to also be entitled to reasonable compensation for services as agent.)
5. My agent shall be entitled to reasonable compensation for services
rendered as agent under this power of attorney.
(NOTE: This power of attorney may be amended or revoked by you at any time and in any manner. Absent amendment or revocation, the authority granted in this power of attorney will become effective at the time this power is signed and will continue until your death, unless a limitation on the beginning date or duration is made by initialing and completing one or both of paragraphs 6 and 7:)
6. ( ) This power of attorney shall become effective on
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(NOTE: Insert a future date or event during your lifetime, such as a court
determination of your disability or a written determination by your physician that you are incapacitated, when you want this power to first take effect.)
7. ( ) This power of attorney shall terminate on
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(NOTE: Insert a future date or event, such as a court determination that you are not under a legal disability or a written determination by your physician that you are not incapacitated, if you want this power to terminate prior to your death.)
(NOTE: If you wish to name one or more successor agents, insert the name and address of each successor agent in paragraph 8.)
8. If any agent named by me shall die, become incompetent, resign
or refuse to accept the office of agent, I name the following
(each to act alone and successively,
in the order named) as successor(s) to such agent:
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
For purposes of this paragraph 8, a person shall be considered to be
incompetent if and while the person is a minor or an adjudicated
incompetent or a person with a disability or the person is unable to give prompt and
intelligent consideration to business matters, as certified by a licensed physician.
(NOTE: If you wish to, you may name your agent as guardian of your estate if a court decides that one should be appointed. To do this, retain paragraph 9, and the court will appoint your agent if the court finds that this appointment will serve your best interests and welfare. Strike out paragraph 9 if you do not want your agent to act as guardian.)
9. If a guardian of my estate (my property) is to be appointed, I
nominate the agent acting under this power of attorney as such guardian,
to serve without bond or security.
10. I am fully informed as to all the contents of this form and
understand the full import of this grant of powers to my agent.
(NOTE: This form does not authorize your agent to appear in court for you as an attorney-at-law or otherwise to engage in the practice of law unless he or she is a licensed attorney who is authorized to practice law in Illinois.) 11. The Notice to Agent is incorporated by reference and included as part of this form. Dated: ................ Signed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(principal)
(NOTE: This power of attorney will not be effective unless it is signed by at least one witness and your signature is notarized, using the form below. The notary may not also sign as a witness.)
The undersigned witness certifies that ..............., known to me to be
the same person whose name is subscribed as principal to the foregoing power of
attorney, appeared before me and the notary public and acknowledged signing and
delivering the instrument as the free and voluntary act of the principal, for
the
* * *