(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 4-10. Statutory short form power of attorney for health care.
(a) The form prescribed in this Section (sometimes also referred to in this Act as the
* * *
Witness address: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Witness signature: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Today's date: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(c) The statutory short form power of attorney for health care (the
"statutory health care power") authorizes the agent to make any and all
health care decisions on behalf of the principal which the principal could
make if present and under no disability, subject to any limitations on the
granted powers that appear on the face of the form, to be exercised in such
manner as the agent deems consistent with the intent and desires of the
principal. The agent will be under no duty to exercise granted powers or
to assume control of or responsibility for the principal's health care;
but when granted powers are exercised, the agent will be required to use
due care to act for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the
terms of the statutory health care power and will be liable
for negligent exercise. The agent may act in person or through others
reasonably employed by the agent for that purpose
but may not delegate authority to make health care decisions. The agent
may sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter into all
agreements, and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement the
exercise of the powers granted to the agent. Without limiting the
generality of the foregoing, the statutory health care power shall include
the following powers, subject to any limitations appearing on the face of the form:
(1) The agent is authorized to give consent to and
| authorize or refuse, or to withhold or withdraw consent to, any and all types of medical care, treatment, or procedures relating to the physical or mental health of the principal, including any medication program, surgical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, or provision of food and fluids for the principal.
(2) The agent is authorized to admit the principal to
| or discharge the principal from any and all types of hospitals, institutions, homes, residential or nursing facilities, treatment centers, and other health care institutions providing personal care or treatment for any type of physical or mental condition. The agent shall have the same right to visit the principal in the hospital or other institution as is granted to a spouse or adult child of the principal, any rule of the institution to the contrary notwithstanding.
(3) The agent is authorized to contract for any and
| all types of health care services and facilities in the name of and on behalf of the principal and to bind the principal to pay for all such services and facilities, and to have and exercise those powers over the principal's property as are authorized under the statutory property power, to the extent the agent deems necessary to pay health care costs; and the agent shall not be personally liable for any services or care contracted for on behalf of the principal.
(4) At the principal's expense and subject to
* * *