(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-3. Statutory short form power of attorney for property. (a) The
form prescribed in this Section may be known as "statutory property power" and may be used
* * *
Principal's initials" (d) The Illinois Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property shall be substantially as follows: "ILLINOIS STATUTORY SHORT FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR PROPERTY
1. I, ..............., (insert name and address of principal)
hereby revoke all prior powers of attorney for property executed by me and appoint:
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(insert name and address of agent)
(NOTE: You may not name co-agents using this form.) as my attorney-in-fact (my "agent") to act for me and in my name (in any
way I could act in person) with respect to the following powers, as defined
in Section 3-4 of the "Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property Law"
(including all amendments), but subject to any limitations on or additions
to the specified powers inserted in paragraph 2 or 3 below:
(NOTE: You must strike out any one or more of the following categories of
powers you do not want your agent to have. Failure to strike the title
of any category will cause the powers described in that category to be
granted to the agent. To strike out a category you must draw a line
through the title of that category.)
(a) Real estate transactions.
(b) Financial institution transactions.
(c) Stock and bond transactions.
(d) Tangible personal property transactions.
(e) Safe deposit box transactions.
(f) Insurance and annuity transactions.
(g) Retirement plan transactions.
(h) Social Security, employment and military service benefits.
(i) Tax matters.
(j) Claims and litigation.
(k) Commodity and option transactions.
(l) Business operations.
(m) Borrowing transactions.
(n) Estate transactions.
(o) All other property transactions.
(NOTE: Limitations on and additions to the agent's powers may be included in this power of attorney if they are specifically described below.)
2. The powers granted above shall not include the following powers or
shall be modified or limited in the following particulars: (NOTE: Here you may
include any specific limitations you deem appropriate, such as a
prohibition or conditions on the sale of particular stock or real estate or
special rules on borrowing by the agent.)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
* * *
..............................
Witness (NOTE: Illinois requires only one witness, but other jurisdictions may require more than one witness. If you wish to have a second witness, have him or her certify and sign here:) (Second witness) The undersigned witness certifies that ................, known to me to be the same person whose name is subscribed as principal to the foregoing power of attorney, appeared before me and the notary public and acknowledged signing and delivering the instrument as the free and voluntary act of the principal, for the uses and purposes therein set forth. I believe him or her to be of sound mind and memory. The undersigned witness also certifies that the witness is not: (a) the attending physician or mental health service provider or a relative of the physician or provider; (b) an owner, operator, or relative of an owner or operator of a health care facility in which the principal is a patient or resident; (c) a parent, sibling, descendant, or any spouse of such parent, sibling, or descendant of either the principal or any agent or successor agent under the foregoing power of attorney, whether such relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption; or (d) an agent or successor agent under the foregoing power of attorney. Dated: ....................... ..............................
Witness State of ............) ) SS. County of ...........)
The undersigned, a notary public in and for the above county and state,
certifies that ......................., known to me to be the same person
whose name is subscribed as principal to the foregoing power of attorney,
appeared before me and the witness(es) ............. (and ..............) in person and acknowledged
instrument as the free and voluntary act of the principal, for the uses and
purposes therein set forth (, and certified to the correctness of the
signature(s) of the agent(s)).
Dated: ................
..............................
Notary Public
My commission expires .................
(NOTE: You may, but are not required to, request your agent and successor agents to provide specimen signatures below. If you include specimen signatures in this power of attorney, you must complete the certification opposite the signatures of the agents.)
Specimen signatures of I certify that the signatures agent (and successors) of my agent (and successors) are genuine. .......................... ............................. (agent) (principal) .......................... ............................. (successor agent) (principal) .......................... ............................. (successor agent) (principal)
(NOTE: The name, address, and phone number of the person preparing this form or who assisted the principal in completing this form should be inserted below.)
* * *