(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-3. Statutory short form power of attorney for property. (a) The
form prescribed in this Section may be known as "statutory property power" and may be used
* * *
and effect prescribed in this Act. (b) A power of attorney shall also be deemed to be in substantially the same format as the statutory form if the explanatory language throughout the form (the language following the designation "NOTE:") is distinguished in some way from the legal paragraphs in the form, such as the use of boldface or other difference in typeface and font or point size, even if the "Notice" paragraphs at the beginning are not on a separate sheet of paper or are not in 14-point type, or if the principal's initials do not appear in the acknowledgement at the end of the "Notice" paragraphs. The validity of a power of attorney as
meeting the requirements of a statutory property power shall not be
affected by the fact that one or more of the categories of optional powers
listed in the form are struck out or the form includes specific
limitations on or additions to the agent's powers, as permitted by the
form. Nothing in this Article shall invalidate or bar use by the
principal of any other or different form of power of attorney for property.
Nonstatutory property powers (i) must be executed by the principal, (ii) must
designate the agent and the agent's powers, (iii) must be signed by at least one witness to the principal's signature, and (iv) must indicate that the principal has acknowledged his or her signature before a notary public. However, nonstatutory property powers need not
conform in any other respect to the statutory property power.
(c) The Notice to the Individual Signing the Illinois Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property shall be substantially as follows: "NOTICE TO THE INDIVIDUAL SIGNING THE ILLINOIS STATUTORY SHORT FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR PROPERTY. PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY. The form that you will be signing is a legal document. It is governed by the Illinois Power of Attorney Act. If there is anything about this form that you do not understand, you should ask a lawyer to explain it to you. The purpose of this Power of Attorney is to give your designated "agent" broad powers to handle your financial affairs, which may include the power to pledge, sell, or dispose of any of your real or personal property, even without your consent or any advance notice to you. When using the Statutory Short Form, you may name successor agents, but you may not name co-agents. This form does not impose a duty upon your agent to handle your financial affairs, so it is important that you select an agent who will agree to do this for you. It is also important to select an agent whom you trust, since you are giving that agent control over your financial assets and property. Any agent who does act for you has a duty to act in good faith for your benefit and to use due care, competence, and diligence. He or she must also act in accordance with the law and with the directions in this form. Your agent must keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions taken as your agent. Unless you specifically limit the period of time that this Power of Attorney will be in effect, your agent may exercise the powers given to him or her throughout your lifetime, both before and after you become
* * *