(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 2-4. Applicability. (a) The principal may specify in the agency
the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of
revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations,
immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons
dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control
notwithstanding this Act, except that every health care agency must
comply with Section 4-5 of this Act.
(b) From and after the effective date of this Act: (1) this Act governs
every agency, whenever and wherever executed, and all acts of the agent to
the extent the provisions of this Act are not inconsistent with the agency;
and (2) this Act applies to all agencies exercised in Illinois and to all
other agencies if the principal is a resident of Illinois at the time the
agency is signed or at the time of exercise or if the agency indicates that
Illinois law is to apply. Providing forms of statutory property and
health care powers in Articles III and IV does not limit the applicability
of this Act, it being intended that every agency, including, without
limitation, the statutory property and health care power agencies, shall
have the benefit of and be governed by Article II, by Sections 4-1 through
4-9 and Section 4-11 of Article IV, and by all other general provisions of
this Act, except to the extent the terms of the agency are inconsistent with this Act.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b), this Act shall not apply to an agreement or contract described in any of items (1) through (8) of this subsection under which a financial institution, defined as a (i) bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan, or credit union holding a federal charter or a charter from any of the states that is subject to regulation by the Illinois Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation or (ii) broker-dealer registered with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, is named as an agent for any person, provided that the agreement or contract does not include in its terms a durable power of attorney that survives the incapacity of the principal: (1) a proxy or other delegation to exercise voting |
| rights or management rights with respect to a corporation, partnership (general or limited), limited liability company, condominium, commercial entity, or association;
(2) an agreement or contract given to a financial
| institution to facilitate a specific transfer or disposition of one or more identified stocks, bonds, or assets, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible;
(3) an agreement or directive authorizing a financial
| institution to prepare, execute, deliver, submit, or file a document or instrument with a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other third party;
(4) an agreement or contract authorizing a financial
* * *