(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 3-4. Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power
of attorney for property. This Section defines each category of powers
listed in the statutory short form power of attorney for property and the
* * *
on the granted powers that appear on the face of the form. The agent will
have authority to exercise each granted power for and in the name of the
principal with respect to all of the principal's interests in every type of
property or transaction covered by the granted power at the time of
exercise, whether the principal's interests are direct or indirect, whole
or fractional, legal, equitable or contractual, as a joint tenant or tenant
in common or held in any other form; but the agent will not have power under
any of the statutory categories (a) through (o) to make gifts of the
principal's property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change
any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal's
interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form
or contractual arrangement. The agent will be under no duty to exercise
granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the
principal's property or affairs; but when granted powers are exercised, the
agent will be required to act in good faith for the benefit of
the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power
and will be liable for negligent exercise. The agent may act in person or
through others reasonably employed by the agent for that purpose and will
have authority to sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter
into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement
the exercise of the powers granted to the agent.
(a) Real estate transactions. The agent is authorized to: buy,
sell, exchange, rent and lease real estate (which term includes, without
limitation, real estate subject to a land trust and all beneficial
interests in and powers of direction under any land trust); collect all
rent, sale proceeds and earnings from real estate; convey, assign and
accept title to real estate; grant easements, create conditions and release
rights of homestead with respect to real estate; create land trusts and
exercise all powers under land trusts; hold, possess, maintain, repair,
improve, subdivide, manage, operate and insure real estate; pay, contest,
protest and compromise real estate taxes and assessments; and, in general,
* * *
open, continue and have access to all safe deposit boxes; sign, renew,
release or terminate any safe deposit contract; drill or surrender any safe
deposit box; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to safe
deposit matters which the principal could if present and under no disability.
(f) Insurance and annuity transactions. The agent is authorized to:
procure, acquire, continue, renew, terminate or otherwise deal with any
type of insurance or annuity contract (which terms include, without
limitation, life, accident, health, disability, automobile casualty,
property or liability insurance); pay premiums or assessments on or
surrender and collect all distributions, proceeds or benefits payable under
any insurance or annuity contract; and, in general, exercise all powers
with respect to insurance and annuity contracts which the principal could
if present and under no disability.
(g) Retirement plan transactions. The agent is authorized to:
contribute to, withdraw from and deposit funds in any type of retirement
plan (which term includes, without limitation, any tax qualified or
nonqualified pension, profit sharing, stock bonus, employee savings and
other retirement plan, individual retirement account, deferred compensation
plan and any other type of employee benefit plan); select and change
payment options for the principal under any retirement plan; make rollover
contributions from any retirement plan to other retirement plans or
individual retirement accounts; exercise all investment powers available
under any type of self-directed retirement plan; and, in general, exercise
all powers with respect to retirement plans and retirement plan account
balances which the principal could if present and under no disability.
(h) Social Security, unemployment and military service benefits.
The agent is authorized to: prepare, sign and file any claim or application
* * *