(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 4-10. Statutory short form power of attorney for health care.
(a) The form prescribed in this Section (sometimes also referred to in this Act as the
* * *
manner as the agent deems consistent with the intent and desires of the
principal. The agent will be under no duty to exercise granted powers or
to assume control of or responsibility for the principal's health care;
but when granted powers are exercised, the agent will be required to use
due care to act for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the
terms of the statutory health care power and will be liable
for negligent exercise. The agent may act in person or through others
reasonably employed by the agent for that purpose
but may not delegate authority to make health care decisions. The agent
may sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter into all
agreements, and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement the
exercise of the powers granted to the agent. Without limiting the
generality of the foregoing, the statutory health care power shall include
the following powers, subject to any limitations appearing on the face of the form:
(1) The agent is authorized to give consent to and
| authorize or refuse, or to withhold or withdraw consent to, any and all types of medical care, treatment, or procedures relating to the physical or mental health of the principal, including any medication program, surgical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, or provision of food and fluids for the principal.
(2) The agent is authorized to admit the principal to
| or discharge the principal from any and all types of hospitals, institutions, homes, residential or nursing facilities, treatment centers, and other health care institutions providing personal care or treatment for any type of physical or mental condition. The agent shall have the same right to visit the principal in the hospital or other institution as is granted to a spouse or adult child of the principal, any rule of the institution to the contrary notwithstanding.
(3) The agent is authorized to contract for any and
| all types of health care services and facilities in the name of and on behalf of the principal and to bind the principal to pay for all such services and facilities, and to have and exercise those powers over the principal's property as are authorized under the statutory property power, to the extent the agent deems necessary to pay health care costs; and the agent shall not be personally liable for any services or care contracted for on behalf of the principal.
(4) At the principal's expense and subject to
| reasonable rules of the health care provider to prevent disruption of the principal's health care, the agent shall have the same right the principal has to examine and copy and consent to disclosure of all the principal's medical records that the agent deems relevant to the exercise of the agent's powers, whether the records relate to mental health or any other medical condition and whether they are in the possession of or maintained by any physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, therapist, hospital, nursing home, or other health care provider. The authority under this paragraph (4) applies to any information governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA") and regulations thereunder. The agent serves as the principal's personal representative, as that term is defined under HIPAA and regulations thereunder.
(5) The agent is authorized: to direct that an
| autopsy be made pursuant to Section 2 of the Autopsy Act; to make a disposition of any part or all of the principal's body pursuant to the Illinois Anatomical Gift Act, as now or hereafter amended; and to direct the disposition of the principal's remains.
* * *