(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 4-10. Statutory short form power of attorney for health care.
(a) The form prescribed in this Section (sometimes also referred to in this Act as the
"statutory health care power") may be used to grant an agent powers with
respect to the principal's own health care; but the statutory health care
power is not intended to be exclusive nor to cover delegation of a parent's
power to control the health care of a minor child, and no provision of this
Article shall be construed to invalidate or bar use by the principal of any
other or
different form of power of attorney for health care. Nonstatutory health
care powers must be
executed by the principal, designate the agent and the agent's powers, and
comply with the limitations in Section 4-5 of this Article, but they need not be witnessed or
conform in any other respect to the statutory health care power. No specific format is required for the statutory health care power of attorney other than the notice must precede the form. The statutory health care power may be included in or
combined with any
other form of power of attorney governing property or other matters.
The signature and execution requirements set forth in this Article are satisfied by: (i) written signatures or initials; or (ii) electronic signatures or computer-generated signature codes. Electronic documents under this Act may be created, signed, or revoked electronically using a generic, technology-neutral system in which each user is assigned a unique identifier that is securely maintained and in a manner that meets the regulatory requirements for a digital or electronic signature. Compliance with the standards defined in the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act or the implementing rules of the Hospital Licensing Act for medical record entry authentication for author validation of the documentation, content accuracy, and completeness meets this standard. (b) The Illinois Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Health Care shall be substantially as follows: NOTICE TO THE INDIVIDUAL SIGNING THE POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR HEALTH CARE No one can predict when a serious illness or accident might occur. When it does, you may need someone else to speak or make health care decisions for you. If you plan now, you can increase the chances that the medical treatment you get will be the treatment you want. In Illinois, you can choose someone to be your "health care agent". Your agent is the person you trust to make health care decisions for you if you are unable or do not want to make them yourself. These decisions should be based on your personal values and wishes. It is important to put your choice of agent in writing. The written form is often called an "advance directive". You may use this form or another form, as long as it meets the legal requirements of Illinois. There are many written and online resources to guide you and your loved ones in having a conversation about these issues. You may find it helpful to look at these resources while thinking about and discussing your advance directive.
* * *
| authorize or refuse, or to withhold or withdraw consent to, any and all types of medical care, treatment, or procedures relating to the physical or mental health of the principal, including any medication program, surgical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, or provision of food and fluids for the principal.
(2) The agent is authorized to admit the principal to
| or discharge the principal from any and all types of hospitals, institutions, homes, residential or nursing facilities, treatment centers, and other health care institutions providing personal care or treatment for any type of physical or mental condition. The agent shall have the same right to visit the principal in the hospital or other institution as is granted to a spouse or adult child of the principal, any rule of the institution to the contrary notwithstanding.
(3) The agent is authorized to contract for any and
| all types of health care services and facilities in the name of and on behalf of the principal and to bind the principal to pay for all such services and facilities, and to have and exercise those powers over the principal's property as are authorized under the statutory property power, to the extent the agent deems necessary to pay health care costs; and the agent shall not be personally liable for any services or care contracted for on behalf of the principal.
(4) At the principal's expense and subject to
| reasonable rules of the health care provider to prevent disruption of the principal's health care, the agent shall have the same right the principal has to examine and copy and consent to disclosure of all the principal's medical records that the agent deems relevant to the exercise of the agent's powers, whether the records relate to mental health or any other medical condition and whether they are in the possession of or maintained by any physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, therapist, hospital, nursing home, or other health care provider. The authority under this paragraph (4) applies to any information governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA") and regulations thereunder. The agent serves as the principal's personal representative, as that term is defined under HIPAA and regulations thereunder.
(5) The agent is authorized: to direct that an
| autopsy be made pursuant to Section 2 of the Autopsy Act; to make a disposition of any part or all of the principal's body pursuant to the Illinois Anatomical Gift Act, as now or hereafter amended; and to direct the disposition of the principal's remains.
(6) At any time during which there is no executor or
| administrator appointed for the principal's estate, the agent is authorized to continue to pursue an application or appeal for government benefits if those benefits were applied for during the life of the principal.
* * *