(765 ILCS 1026/Art. 6 heading)
Sec. 15-603. Payment or delivery of property to administrator. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, on filing a report under Section 15-401, the holder shall pay or deliver to the administrator the property described in the report. (b) If property in a report under Section 15-401 is an automatically renewable time deposit and the holder determines that a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result from paying the deposit to the administrator at the time of the report, the date for reporting and delivering the property to the administrator is extended until a penalty or forfeiture no longer would result from delivery of the property to the administrator. The holder shall report and deliver the property on the next regular date prescribed for reporting by the holder under this Act after this extended date, and the holder shall indicate in its report to the administrator that the property is being reported on an extended date pursuant to this subsection (b). (c) Tangible property in a safe-deposit box may not be delivered to the administrator until a mutually agreed upon date that is no sooner than 60 days after filing the report under Section 15-401. (d) If property reported to the administrator under Section 15-401 is a security, the administrator may: (1) make an endorsement, instruction, or entitlement | ||
(2) dispose of the security under Section 15-702. (e) If the holder of property reported to the administrator under Section 15-401 is the issuer of a certificated security, the administrator may obtain a replacement certificate in physical or book-entry form under Section 8-405 of the Uniform Commercial Code. An indemnity bond is not required. (f) The administrator shall establish procedures for the registration, issuance, method of delivery, transfer, and maintenance of securities delivered to the administrator by a holder. (g) An issuer, holder, and transfer agent or other person acting in good faith under this Section under instructions of and on behalf of the issuer or holder is not liable to the apparent owner for a claim arising with respect to property after the property has been delivered to the administrator. (h) A holder is not required to deliver to the administrator a security identified by the holder as a non-freely transferable security in a report filed under Section 15-401. If the administrator or holder determines that a security is no longer a non-freely transferable security, the holder shall report and deliver the security on the next regular date prescribed for delivery of securities by the holder under this Act. The holder shall make a determination annually whether a security identified in a report filed under Section 15-401 as a non-freely transferable security is no longer a non-freely transferable security.
(i) If property reported to the administrator is virtual currency, the holder shall liquidate the virtual currency and remit the proceeds to the administrator. The liquidation shall occur anytime within 30 days prior to the filing of the report under Section 15-401. The owner shall not have recourse against the holder or the administrator to recover any gain in value that occurs after the liquidation of the virtual currency under this subsection. (Source: P.A. 102-288, eff. 8-6-21.) |
(765 ILCS 1026/15-604)