(765 ILCS 1026/Art. 6 heading)
Sec. 15-605. Recovery of property by holder from administrator. (a) A holder that under this Act pays money to the administrator may file a claim for reimbursement from the administrator of the amount paid if the holder: (1) paid the money in error; or (2) after paying the money to the administrator, paid | ||
(b) If a claim for reimbursement under subsection (a) is made for a payment made on a negotiable instrument, including a traveler's check, money order, or similar instrument, the holder must submit proof that the instrument was presented and payment was made to a person the holder reasonably believed entitled to payment. The holder may claim reimbursement even if the payment was made to a person whose claim was made after expiration of a period of limitation on the owner's right to receive or recover property, whether specified by contract, statute, or court order. (c) If a holder is reimbursed by the administrator under subsection (a)(2), the holder may also recover from the administrator income or gain under Section 15-607 that would have been paid to the owner if the money had been claimed from the administrator by the owner to the extent the income or gain was paid by the holder to the owner. (d) A holder that under this Act delivers property other than money to the administrator may file a claim for return of the property from the administrator if: (1) the holder delivered the property in error; or (2) the apparent owner has claimed the property from | ||
(e) If a claim for return of property under subsection (d) is made, the holder shall include with the claim evidence sufficient to establish that the apparent owner has claimed the property from the holder or that the property was delivered by the holder to the administrator in error. (f) The administrator may determine that an affidavit submitted by a holder is evidence sufficient to establish that the holder is entitled to reimbursement or to recover property under this Section. (g) A holder is not required to pay a fee or other charge for reimbursement or return of property under this Section. (h) Unless extended for reasonable cause, not later than 90 days after a holder's claim is complete the administrator shall allow or deny the claim and give the holder notice in a record of the decision. If a holder fails to provide all the information and documentation requested by the administrator as necessary to establish legal ownership of the property and the claim is inactive for at least 90 days, then the administrator may close the claim without issuing a final decision. However, if the claimant makes a request in writing for a final decision prior to the administrator's closing of the claim, the administrator shall issue a final decision. A claim will be considered complete when a holder has provided all the information and documentation requested by the administrator as necessary to establish legal ownership and such information or documentation is entered into the administrator's unclaimed property system. (i) The claimant may initiate a proceeding under the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act for review of the administrator's decision or the deemed denial under subsection (h) not later than: (1) 30 days following receipt of the notice of the | ||
(2) 120 days following the filing of a claim under | ||
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff. 1-1-18 .) |
(765 ILCS 1026/15-606)