Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-607. Court ordered temporary detention and examination. When, as
a result of personal observation and testimony in open court, any court has
reasonable grounds to believe that a person appearing before it is subject to
involuntary admission on an inpatient basis and in need of immediate hospitalization to protect such
person or others from physical harm, the court may enter an order for the
temporary detention and examination of such person. The
order
shall set forth in detail the facts which are the basis for its conclusion.
The court may order a peace officer to take the person into custody and
transport him to a mental health facility. The person may be detained for
examination for no more than 24 hours to determine whether or not she or he is subject to involuntary admission and in need of immediate hospitalization. If a petition and certificate are executed within the 24 hours, the person may be
admitted provided that the certificate states that the person is both subject to involuntary admission and in need of immediate hospitalization. If the certificate states that the person is subject to involuntary admission but not in need of immediate hospitalization, the person may remain in his or her place of residence pending a hearing on the petition unless he or she voluntarily agrees to inpatient treatment. The provisions of this Article shall apply to all petitions and certificates executed pursuant to this Section. If no petition or
certificate is executed, the person shall be released.
(Source: P.A. 96-1399, eff. 7-29-10; 96-1453, eff. 8-20-10.)
405 ILCS 5/3-608
(405 ILCS 5/3-608) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-608)
Sec. 3-608.
Upon completion of one certificate, the facility may begin
treatment of the respondent. However, the respondent shall be informed
of his right to refuse medication and if he refuses, medication shall not
be given unless it is necessary to prevent the respondent from causing serious
harm to himself or others. The facility shall record what treatment
is given to the respondent together with the reasons therefor.
(Source: P.A. 80-1414.)
405 ILCS 5/3-609
(405 ILCS 5/3-609) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-609)
Sec. 3-609.
Within 12 hours after his admission, the respondent shall
be given a copy of the petition and a statement as provided in Section